Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Native American & Indigenous Studies Association Annual... has ended
Create Your Own Event
Native American & Indigenous Studies Association Annual Meeting
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, June 22
Allard 104
10:00am •
Panel: Continuing Conversations: Indigenous Women's Birth-Work, Reproductive Justice, and Sovereignty
2:00pm •
Panel: Indigenous Resistances: Domestication, Violences, and Gender Representations
4:15pm •
Panel: Rematriation and Other Indigenous Feminist Theories of Change
Allard 105
10:00am •
Roundtable: Author Meets Critics: On Jaskiran Dhillon's Prairie Rising: Indigenous Youth, Decolonization, and the Politics of Intervention
2:00pm •
Roundtable: Native Bureaucracies: Governance, Policy, Sovereignty
4:15pm •
NAISA Council-Sponsored Roundtable: Grounded in Oceanic Fluidities: Native Pacific Rootedness and Routedness in the Life and Work of Teresita Teaiwa
Allard 106
10:00am •
Panel: Citizenship Frequencies: Laws of Belonging and Adoption Stories
2:00pm •
Panel: Generating Culture, History, and Alliances in Indigenous Activism across North America, Scandinavia, and the Pacific
4:15pm •
Roundtable: Tribally-Centered Research Methodologies
Allard 121
10:00am •
Panel: The "Possessive Investment" in Settler Colonialism
2:00pm •
Panel: Indigenous Knowledge and Power in History
4:15pm •
Panel: Resistance is Fertile: Combatting Capitalism and Cultivating Indigenous Alternatives
Allard 122
2:00pm •
Panel: Islanders Under Empire: Critical Approaches to US Territorial Imperialism in Oceania
4:15pm •
Roundtable: Critiques of Misuse of Oral History as Evidence
Allard B101
10:00am •
Panel: The Kinetics of Kinship: Gender and Movements
2:00pm •
Panel: Mo'olelo, Mo'oku'auhau: 'Oiwi Theory and Analysis of Hawaiian Song, Story, History, and Genealogy
4:15pm •
Panel: Legacies of Indigenous Resistance to Colonial Violence and Residential Schooling
Buchanan B313
10:00am •
Panel: Struggle in the Synapse: Indigenous Resistance as Bodies and for Bodies
2:00pm •
Panel: Queerness and Indigeneity
4:15pm •
Panel: The Relations of Vulnerability
Buchanan D201
2:00pm •
Panel: Reimagining Indigenous/Settler Colonial Relations
4:15pm •
Panel: Health, Elders, and Indigenous Identity
Buchanan D204
10:00am •
Panel: Intergenerational Perspectives on Indigenous Food Sovereignty: Reclaiming Relationships with the Land and Community
2:00pm •
Panel: Indigenous Disability Studies
4:15pm •
Panel: Networks in the Common Pot: Creating a Digital Platform and Gathering Place for Connecting Writings by Indigenous Intellectuals
Buchanan D205
10:00am •
Panel: Growing Up Indigenous Children Strong in Education
Buchanan D213
10:00am •
Panel: Celluloid Chiefs: Native (or Not) Performance, Production, and Passing in Early Hollywood
Buchanan D301
10:00am •
Panel: Indigenous Feminisms, Refusal, and the Politics of Caring
2:00pm •
Panel: Interpreting Curricula, Alternative Discourses
4:15pm •
Panel: Indigenous Circuits: Latinas/os, Latin America, and the Practices of Migration
Buchanan D304
2:00pm •
Panel: Challenging Settler Policies through Arts and Activism
Buchanan D307
10:00am •
Roundtable: Indigenous Geographies Across Global Contexts: Exploring Environmental Repossession, Land Rights, and Community Engagement
Buchanan D312
10:00am •
Panel: Indigenous Women's Refusal to Leave Indigenous Homelands
2:00pm •
Panel: Transoceanic Indigenous Studies
4:15pm •
Panel: Indigenous Studies in Taiwan: Language, Education, and Health
Buchanan D313
10:00am •
Panel: The Ambiguity of Christianity in Indigenous Histories
2:00pm •
Panel: Legal Methodologies: Resistance and the Archive
Buchanan D314
10:00am •
Panel: Extending the Rafters: Constructing Indigenous Space and Reclaiming Scholarship in Higher Education
2:00pm •
Panel: Settler Colonialism and Latin America
4:15pm •
Panel: From Haudenosaunee Territory to Standing Rock and Back: An Interdisciplinary Analysis
Buchanan D317
10:00am •
Panel: Ontologies of Sovereignty: Indigenous Relatedness in Theory, Praxis, and Politics
2:00pm •
Panel: Rethinking Settler Colonialism
4:15pm •
Panel: Implementation of the UN Declaration in the Americas: Measures, Discourses, and Limitations
Indian Residential School History & Dialogue Centre
10:00am •
Residential School Centre Open House
Longhouse
8:30am •
Opening Ceremony
10:00am •
Roundtable: Musqueam & UBC Research Partnerships: Past and Present
2:00pm •
Roundtable: Art, Indigenous Knowledge, Museums (Rethinking Masterworks)
4:15pm •
Panel: Decolonizing Water
Museum of Anthropology
12:00pm •
Museum of Anthropology Tour (Sold Out)
Student Recreation Centre
7:30am •
Registration Open
9:00am •
Book Exhibition Open
9:30am •
Coffee Break
3:45pm •
Coffee Break
The Great Hall at the Nest
6:00pm •
Opening Reception
Xwi7xwa Library
12:00pm •
Xwi7xwa Library/Longhouse Tour (Sold Out)
12:00pm •
Lunch and Tour of Xwi7xwa Library and First Nations House of Learning
Friday
, June 23
Allard 104
8:00am •
Roundtable: A Guidebook to Decolonial Practices
10:15am •
Roundtable: Decolonizing Indigenous Studies
2:00pm •
Roundtable: Publishing in Native and Indigenous Studies
Allard 105
8:00am •
Roundtable: Indigenous Health Research: Historical and Critical Analyses
10:15am •
Roundtable: The White Possessive Logics in Saskatchewan: Justifying the Killing of Colton Boushie
2:00pm •
Film Screening and Panel: The Bears Ears Intertribal Coalition
Allard 106
8:00am •
Panel: Food Is Life: Living and Theorizing Indigenous Food Sovereignty at the Local, National, and International Levels
10:15am •
Panel: Expressive Culture, Indigenous Knowledge, Performance Studies/Theater
2:00pm •
Panel: Generations and Families
Allard 121
8:00am •
Panel: Indigenous Biocultural Knowledge as Pathway to Visibility, Land Title, and Land Management
10:15am •
Panel: Film Production and Circulation
2:00pm •
Panel: Rewriting Salish, Metis, and Mohican History
Allard 122
10:15am •
Panel: Native Literary Activism
2:00pm •
Panel: Traditional Knowledge and Indigenous Spaces
Allard B101
8:00am •
Panel: The AKIN Project: Mapping Activists' Relationships in Time and Place
10:15am •
Panel: Indigenous Women's Movements
2:00pm •
Panel: Neoliberalism and Indigenous Struggles
Belkin Art Gallery
5:00pm •
Belkin Art Gallery Open House
5:30pm •
Belkin Art Gallery Tour
6:30pm •
Belkin Art Gallery Tour
Buchanan B313
8:00am •
Panel: "This is about Canada. We are not the country we thought we were" and Other Erasures: A Discussion of Gord Downie's The Secret Path
10:15am •
Panel: Unsettling Indigenous Mediation: Voice, Sound, and Breath
12:00pm •
Film Screening: Bax Laansk
2:00pm •
Roundtable: Grand River Rising (Again): A Roundtable on Theresa McCarthy's Divided Unity and Rick Monture's We Share Our Matters
Buchanan D201
8:00am •
Panel: Taiwan Indigenous Studies: Law and Society
2:00pm •
Panel: Migration and Diaspora
Buchanan D204
8:00am •
Panel: Disarticulating Mestizaje: Archives, Capital, and Place
10:15am •
Panel: Redrawing the Map
2:00pm •
Panel: Religion and Identity
Buchanan D213
8:00am •
Panel: Digital Futures in Indian Country: Reflections from the Digital Native American and Indigenous Studies Project
Buchanan D301
8:00am •
Panel: Mino Bimaadiziwin and Anishinaabeg Today
2:00pm •
Panel: Representation, Resistance, and Activism: Standing Rock and Idle No More
Buchanan D304
8:00am •
Panel: Connecting the Americas through the Word: Indigenous Knowledges and Contemporary Indigenous Literature
2:00pm •
Panel: Climate Change, Space, and Data Sovereignty
Buchanan D307
8:00am •
Panel: Ask Me about Trauma and I Will Show You How We're Trauma-Informed: Trauma-Informed Approaches in Indigenous Research
2:00pm •
Panel: Water Matters
Buchanan D312
8:00am •
Panel: Transnational Indigenous Biographies in North America
10:15am •
Panel: From a Foretold Death to Birth: Indigenous Community Responses to Neoliberalism
2:00pm •
Panel: The Politics of Refusal
Buchanan D313
8:00am •
Panel: Psycho Shamans, Starships, and Post-Apocalypic Fantasies: Native Representations in Popular Culture Imaginaries
10:15am •
Roundtable: Mapping Alliances: Collaborations in Indigenous Cartography
2:00pm •
Panel: Commodification and Tourism
Buchanan D314
10:15am •
Panel: Askiy Nanatawaymow (Healing from the Land)
2:00pm •
Panel: Reclaiming Land
Buchanan D317
8:00am •
Panel: Prisons and Contemporary Colonial Control
10:15am •
Panel: Terrains of Resistance
Fred Wood Theatre
2:00pm •
Film Screening: Angry Inuk (courtesy the National Film Board)
4:15pm •
Business Meeting
5:15pm •
Presidential Address
Indian Residential School History & Dialogue Centre
10:00am •
Residential School Centre Open House
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre 256
10:15am •
Film Screening and Panel: McDavid
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, Room 302
12:00pm •
Digital Publishing in Indigenous Studies: A New Model for Collaborative Creation
Longhouse
8:00am •
Roundtable: Indigitization: Digitizing Precious Fragments for the Present and Future
10:15am •
Film Screening: "All My Father's Relations": Telling Stories of Musqueam and Chinese Relations
2:00pm •
Panel: Comparative Perspectives on #NoDAPL
Museum of Anthropology
7:00pm •
President and Council's Reception
8:00pm •
Git Hayetsk Dancers performance at MOA
Student Recreation Centre
9:00am •
Registration Open
9:00am •
Book Exhibition Opening
9:45am •
Coffee Break
3:45pm •
Coffee Break
Saturday
, June 24
Allard 104
8:00am •
Panel: We Confess: Decolonial Research, Indigenous Feminist Critique, and Sexy Storytelling
10:15am •
Roundtable: Strengthening and Broadening Indigenous Knowledge and Leadership Capacity across our Lands and Waterways
4:15pm •
Panel: Identity in Literature and Film
Allard 105
8:00am •
Roundtable: Women's Work: Native American and First Nations Women Artists in Exhibitions and Scholarship
10:15am •
Panel: Incarceration and Indigenous Prison Studies in the US and Canada
2:00pm •
Panel: Making (More) Space for Indigenous Feminism
4:15pm •
Roundtable: Inviting Undergrads: Indigenizing the Academy through Aspiration, Action, and Accountability
Allard 106
8:00am •
Panel: Native American Languages and Narrative across Disciplinary Borders
10:15am •
Panel: Geographies and Methods of Indigenous Relationality, Part Two: Kinship and Materiality
2:00pm •
Roundtable: Digital Sovereignties: Indigenous Women's Media Art
4:15pm •
Panel: Race, Indigeneity, and the Social Sciences
Allard 121
8:00am •
Panel: Rethinking Climate Justice and Sustainability: Indigenous Peoples and Community Resurgence
10:15am •
Panel: Making Space, Speaking Up: Emotion, History, and Digital History Making on Darug and Gundungurra Lands
2:00pm •
Panel: Social Media, Technology, and Resistance
4:15pm •
Panel: Legalizing Extraction
Allard 122
8:00am •
Panel: Interpreting Reconciliation in Canada
10:15am •
Roundtable: Alaska Native Studies as Scholar, Teacher, and Activist
4:15pm •
Panel: Stories, Spaces, and Emotions
Allard B101
8:00am •
Panel: Indigenous Histories and Artistic Interventions in the Remaking of Indigenous Worlds
10:15am •
Panel: The Politics of Language Revitalization
10:15am •
Panel: Comparative Urban Experiences
2:00pm •
Panel: Indigenous Feminisms, Gender, and Sexuality
4:15pm •
Panel: Violence, Representation, and Crime
Buchanan B313
8:00am •
Panel: Beyond Ontology: Indigenous Immateriality and Relatedness
2:00pm •
Roundtable: What Makes Health Interventions Work in Indigenous Communities in Aotearoa New Zealand
4:15pm •
Panel: Sexual Violence and Colonial Interventions
Buchanan D201
8:00am •
Panel: Putting History to Work in the World: Translating Indigenous Histories of Place
10:15am •
Panel: Blood, Identity, and Reproductive Health
2:00pm •
Panel: Water and Land as Pedagogy
4:15pm •
Panel: Boundaries, Treaties, and Invasive Species
Buchanan D204
8:00am •
Panel: Indigenous-Led Constitutional Transformation in Aotearoa - Matike Mai
10:15am •
Panel: Urban and Tribal Planning
2:00pm •
Panel: Indigenous Health and Well-Being
4:15pm •
Panel: Exploitation and Resistance from the 16th Century to the Present
Buchanan D205
8:00am •
Panel: Beading the Many Trails of the Metis Homeland in the Canadian Northwest: Relationality, Identity, and Territoriality
10:15am •
Panel: Acknowledgment Tricks: Decolonizing Futures
2:00pm •
Roundtable: Mid-20th Century Metis Digital Stories: Everyday Labour, Home, and Travel
Buchanan D213
2:00pm •
Panel: Food Sovereignty
4:15pm •
Panel: Imagining Indigenous Spaces
Buchanan D301
8:00am •
Panel: Indigenous Science and Innovation: Aotearoa New Zealand's National Science Challenges
10:15am •
California Indigenous History
2:00pm •
Panel: Suicide and Strength
Buchanan D304
10:15am •
Panel: (De)Constructing the Performance and Evolution of Indianness through Expos, Moving Pictures, the Hobbyist Movement, and Pageantry
2:00pm •
Panel: Residential Schools: Public Discourse and Graphic Novels
4:15pm •
Panel: Implementing Indigenous Solutions
Buchanan D307
2:00pm •
Panel: Decolonizing Academia
4:15pm •
Roundtable: The Power to Game: Indigenous Play and Imagination
Buchanan D312
8:00am •
Panel: Shaping and Reshaping Knowledge in New Indigenous Contexts
10:15am •
Panel: Poetry, Eco-Poetry, and Poetic Objects
2:00pm •
Panel: Educational Legacies and Food Sovereignty Activism
4:15pm •
Panel: Evolving Concepts of Indigenous Identity
Buchanan D313
10:15am •
Panel: Indigenous Law and Literature
2:00pm •
Panel: Museums and Material Objects
4:15pm •
Panel: Indigenous Governance
Buchanan D314
8:00am •
Roundtable: Mamawapowuk-Maawanki'idiwag-Mamawihitowin: Gathering Around Metis Art and Aesthetics
10:15am •
Panel: Pushing Beyond Rhetoric: Centering Traditional Governance Globally; Experiences from Australia, Canada, and the United States
4:15pm •
Roundtable: Two-Spirit and Indigenous Transgender Stories and Photos of Safety, Belonging, and Wellbeing
Buchanan D317
8:00am •
Panel: Knowledge, Science, Identity, and the Land: Making Indigenous Knowledge Count with Environmental Decision-Making
10:15am •
Panel: Legal Legacies in the Amazon, Pacific Northwest, and US Midwest
2:00pm •
Film Screening/Panel: Indigenous Youth and Activism
Indian Residential School History & Dialogue Centre
9:00am •
Residential School Centre Open House
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre 256
12:00pm •
Abya Ayala Meeting
Koerner's Pub
12:00pm •
Graduate Student Lunch
Longhouse
8:00am •
Panel: Geographies and Methods of Indigenous Relationality, Part One: Kinship and Materiality
10:15am •
Roundtable: On Shiri Pasternak's Grounded Authority: The Algonquins of Barriere Lake against the State
12:30pm •
Presidential Luncheon
2:00pm •
Roundtable: Colonial Logics and Decolonizing Futures on Occupied xʷməθkʷəy’əm, Skwxwumesh Uxwumixw, and səl’ilwətaɁɬ Territories
4:15pm •
Roundtable: "Awakening the Spirit" - A Collaborative Community/University Research Project
Student Recreation Centre
9:00am •
Book Exhibition Opening
9:00am •
Registration Open
9:45am •
Coffee Break
3:45pm •
Coffee Break
Timezone
Native American & Indigenous Studies Association Annual Meeting
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Native American & Indigenous Studies Association Annual Meeting
Jun 22
-
24, 2017
Thursday
, June 22
Friday
, June 23
Saturday
, June 24
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Allard 104
Allard 105
Allard 106
Allard 121
Allard 122
Allard B101
Belkin Art Gallery
Buchanan B313
Buchanan D201
Buchanan D204
Buchanan D205
Buchanan D213
Buchanan D301
Buchanan D304
Buchanan D307
Buchanan D312
Buchanan D313
Buchanan D314
Buchanan D317
Fred Wood Theatre
Indian Residential School History & Dialogue Centre
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre 256
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, Room 302
Koerner's Pub
Longhouse
Museum of Anthropology
Student Recreation Centre
The Great Hall at the Nest
Xwi7xwa Library
Filter By Type
Recently Active Attendees
Selena Couture
J
joarias
Ricardo L. Punzalan
Sarah Dupont (she/her)
L
lhnarikawa
Emalani Case
Sybil Harrison
Katrina Dunn
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, June 22
Friday
, June 23
Saturday
, June 24
Venue
Allard 104
Allard 105
Allard 106
Allard 121
Allard 122
Allard B101
Belkin Art Gallery
Buchanan B313
Buchanan D201
Buchanan D204
Buchanan D205
Buchanan D213
Buchanan D301
Buchanan D304
Buchanan D307
Buchanan D312
Buchanan D313
Buchanan D314
Buchanan D317
Fred Wood Theatre
Indian Residential School History & Dialogue Centre
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre 256
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, Room 302
Koerner's Pub
Longhouse
Museum of Anthropology
Student Recreation Centre
The Great Hall at the Nest
Xwi7xwa Library
Session Type
Other Filters