Loading…
This event has ended. Create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Thursday, June 22
 

7:30am

Registration Open
Thursday June 22, 2017 7:30am - 5:00pm
Student Recreation Centre

8:30am

Opening Ceremony
Thursday June 22, 2017 8:30am - 9:30am
Longhouse

9:00am

Book Exhibition Open
Thursday June 22, 2017 9:00am - 5:00pm
Student Recreation Centre

9:30am

Coffee Break
Sponsored by UBC's Department of History.

Thursday June 22, 2017 9:30am - 10:30am
Student Recreation Centre

10:00am

Panel: Celluloid Chiefs: Native (or Not) Performance, Production, and Passing in Early Hollywood

Chair: Nicolas Rosenthal, Loyola Marymount University

Tinseltown Tyee: Nipo Strongheart and the Making of Braveheart
Andrew Fisher, College of William & Mary

Publicity, Persona, and Power: Negotiating the Native American Experience in Classical Hollywood
Jacob Floyd, Oklahoma State University


Speakers
AF

Andrew Fisher

College of William & Mary
JF

Jacob Floyd

Oklahoma State University
NR

Nicolas Rosenthal

Loyola Marymount University


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D213

10:00am

Panel: Citizenship Frequencies: Laws of Belonging and Adoption Stories

Chair: Damien Lee, Indigenous Studies, University of Saskatchewan

‘A name hung about the neck’: The clash between mohawk Law, the Indian Act, and tradition in Kahnawa:ke
Kahente Horn-Miller, Carleton University

Returning to Our Gardens and Tending to Our Lineages: Indigenous Family Responsibilities in an Age of ‘Re/Conciliation’
Laura Hall, Laurentian University

Citizenship as Renewal: Locating Anishinaabe Laws of Belonging through Adoption Stories
Damien Lee, University of Saskatchewan

Adoption, the Migration of Treaty Relations, and the Limits of Recognition
Amar Bhatia, Osgoode Hall Law School


Speakers
AB

Amar Bhatia

Osgoode Hall Law School
LH

Laura Hall

Laurentian University
KH

Kahente Horn-Miller

Carleton University
DL

Damien Lee

University of Saskatchewan


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Allard 106

10:00am

Panel: Continuing Conversations: Indigenous Women's Birth-Work, Reproductive Justice, and Sovereignty

Chair: Holly Ann McKenzie, University of British Columbia

Full spectrum data: Contributing to a picture of Indigenous maternal wellness in Toronto
Danette Jubinville, Simon Fraser University

Indigenous women asserting reproductive justice in continuing colonial violence:  Strategies of refusal and negotiation
Holly Ann McKenzie, University of British Columbia
Jannica Hoskins, Her4Directions
Jillian Arkles Schwandt, Sexual Health Centre Saskatoon

We were doulas before there were doulas: The ekw’i7tl collective of Vancouver
Sophie Bender Johnston, ekw’i7tl Indigenous doula collective
Keisha Charnley, ekw’i7tl Indigenous doula collective

Body as Land - Land as Body: Embodied Governance through Resurgent Birth-Work
Erynne Gilpin, University of Victoria


Speakers
KC

Keisha Charnley

ekw'i7tl Indigenous doula collective
EG

Erynne Gilpin

University of Victoria
JH

Jannica Hoskins

Her4Directions
SB

Sophie Bender Johnston

ekw'i7tl Indigenous doula collective
DJ

Danette Jubinville

Simon Fraser University
HA

Holly Ann McKenzie

University of British Columbia
JA

Jillian Arkles Schwandt

Sexual Health Centre Saskatoon


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Allard 104

10:00am

Panel: Extending the Rafters: Constructing Indigenous Space and Reclaiming Scholarship in Higher Education

Chair: Clementine Bordeaux, University of California, Los Angeles

Indigenous Foodways of Southern California: From Dispossession to Revitalization
David Streamer, University of California, Los Angeles

Healing Historical Trauma Through Indigenous Youth Leadership
Shalene Joseph, University of California, Los Angeles

The Commodification of Matai titles and its effects on the Fa’a Samoa
Lydia M Faitalia, University of California, Los Angeles

Reclaiming California Indian Identity by Claiming Mission School History: Saint Boniface Indian Industrial School. 1890 to 1935
Kelly Leah Stewart, University of California, Los Angeles


Speakers
CB

Clementine Bordeaux

University of California, Los Angeles
LM

Lydia M. Faitalia

University of California, Los Angeles
SJ

Shalene Joseph

University of California, Los Angeles
KL

Kelly Leah Stewart

University of California, Los Angeles
DS

David Streamer

University of California, Los Angeles


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D314

10:00am

Panel: Growing Up Indigenous Children Strong in Education

Chair: Maggie Walter, University of Tasmania

Chair: Terry Dunbar, University of Adelaide

Life Events, Resilience and Educational Outcomes
Maggie Walter, University of Tasmania

Successful Indigenous Student Transition to Secondary Education
Jacob Prehn, University of Tasmania
Huw Peacock, University of Tasmania

The disconnect between parent and teacher perceptions outcomes
Clair Anderson, University of Tasmania

Communities, Neighborhoods and Educational Outcomes
Wendy Aitken, University of Tasmania


Speakers
WA

Wendy Aitken

University of Tasmania
CA

Clair Anderson

University of Tasmania
TD

Terry Dunbar

University of Adelaide
HP

Huw Peacock

University of Tasmania
JP

Jacob Prehn

University of Tasmania
MW

Maggie Walter

University of Tasmania


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D205

10:00am

Panel: Indigenous Feminisms, Refusal, and the Politics of Caring

Chair: Teresa McCarty, University of California, Los Angeles

Motherwork as Refusal
Christine Vega, University of California, Los Angeles

Intergenerational Caring as Refusal
Nora Cisneros, University of California, Los Angeles

Community Care as Refusal: Native Students in Higher Education
Theresa Stewart-Ambo, University of California, Los Angeles

I ulu no ka lala i ke kumu: Without our ancestors, we would not be here
Kapua Chandler, University of California, Los Angeles

Frontlines of Refusal: Indigenous Women, Water Protectors and Intergenerational Healing
Temryss Maclean Lane, University of California, Los Angeles


Speakers
KC

Kapua Chandler

University of California, Los Angeles
NC

Nora Cisneros

University of California, Los Angeles
TM

Temryss Maclean Lane

University of California, Los Angeles
TM

Teresa McCarty

University of California, Los Angeles
TS

Theresa Stewart-Ambo

University of California, Los Angeles
CV

Christine Vega

University of California, Los Angeles


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D301

10:00am

Panel: Indigenous Women's Refusal to Leave Indigenous Homelands

Chair: Eloisa Tamez, University of Texas, RIO Grande Valley

Comment: Margo Tamez, UBC Okanagan

Remembering Who We have Always Been: Intergenerational Pedagogies of Collective Memory
Marissa Munoz, University of British Columbia

Ripping the Seams of Colonization
Amberley John, University of British Columbia Okanagan

Modeling Academic Excellence Through Graduate Research Assistant Mentoring      
Dion Kaszas, University of British Columbia Okanagan

Indigenous Women at the heart of Sovereignty Movements
Kelly Panchyshyn, University of British Columbia Okanagan


Speakers
AJ

Amberley John

University of British Columbia, Okanagan
DK

Dion Kaszas

University of British Columbia, Okanagan
MM

Marissa Munoz

University of British Columbia
KP

Kelly Panchyshyn

University of British Columbia, Okanagan
MT

Margo Tamez

University of British Columbia, Okanagan
ET

Eloisa Tamez

University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D312

10:00am

Panel: Intergenerational Perspectives on Indigenous Food Sovereignty: Reclaiming Relationships with the Land and Community

Chair: Kelly Skinner, The University of Waterloo

First Foods as Indigenous Food Sovereignty: Country Food and Breastfeeding Practices in a Manitoban First Nations Community
Jaime Cidro, The University of Winnipeg

Food Skills as an Equalizer for Indigenous Youth      
Tabitha Martens, The University of Manitoba

Socio-Ecological and Historical Impacts on Traditional Food Systems in Southwestern Ontario:  The Experiences of Elders
Hannah Tait Neufeld, The University of Guelph


Speakers
JC

Jaime Cidro

University of Winnipeg
TM

Tabitha Martens

University of Manitoba
HT

Hannah Tait Neufeld

University of Guelph
KS

Kelly Skinner

University of Waterloo


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D204

10:00am

Panel: Ontologies of Sovereignty: Indigenous Relatedness in Theory, Praxis, and Politics

Chair: Kim Tallbear, University of Alberta

Reclaiming Living Collections: Ontology and Repatriation in Rapa Nui
Jacinta Arthur, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile

Singing with Plants: Performing Two Muskogee-Creek Dances
Ryan Koons, University of California, Los Angeles

Embodied Relation: Wixarica and Corn
Cyndy Garcia-Weyandt, University of California, Los Angeles

“Va’am Itom Hiapsi:” Water is Life
Thalia Gomez, University of California at Los Angeles  


Speakers
JA

Jacinta Arthur

Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
CG

Cyndy Garcia-Weyandt

University of California, Los Angeles
TG

Thalia Gomez

University of California, Los Angeles
RK

Ryan Koons

University of California, Los Angeles
KT

Kim TallBear

University of Alberta


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D317

10:00am

Panel: Struggle in the Synapse: Indigenous Resistance as Bodies and for Bodies

Chair: Leah Jane Grantham, University of British Columbia

Diseased, Disabled, Dead, Drunk or Drumming: Indigenous People, Medicalization, and the Modern Healthful Subject
Leah Jane Grantham, University of British Columbia

Meditations on Reserve Life, Biosecurity and the Taste of Non-Sovereignty
Billy-Ray Belcourt, University of Oxford

Where’s My Fat Indigenous Heroine? Indigenous Bodies, Fatness and Paradigms of Desire and Normative Health
Anna Dawn Sayers, University of Victoria


Speakers
BB

Billy-Ray Belcourt

University of Oxford
LJ

Leah Jane Grantham

University of British Columbia
AD

Alana Dawn Sayers

University of Victoria


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan B313

10:00am

Panel: The "Possessive Investment" in Settler Colonialism

“The Possessive Investment” in Settler Colonialism
Chris Finley, University of Southern California

How ICWA and Self-Determination have Erased White Supremacy and Settler Colonism in Tribal Child Welfare Policies
Kit Meyers, University of California Merced

Alien Ally As Settler Contract
Lee Ann Wang, University of California Berkeley School of Law

Decolonial Refusal and Abolitionist Misandry: Native and Black Feminist Critiques of the Human
Tiffany King, Georgia State University

 


Speakers
CF

Chris Finley

University of Southern California
TK

Tiffany King

Georgia State University
KM

Kit Meyers

University of California, Merced
LA

Lee Ann Wang

University of California, Berkeley


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Allard 121

10:00am

Panel: The Ambiguity of Christianity in Indigenous Histories

Chair: John Lutz, University of Victoria

Comment: Robin Wright, University of Florida

“’My mom tends to tell it the Catholic way.  I’d tell it my way, the right way:’ Local Histories of the 1885 Resistance”
Amanda Fehr, University of Saskatchewan

“Stranger in a Strange Land”: Religious Hybridity in George Copway’s Anishinaabe Methodist Faith”
John Bird, University of Saskatchewan

Undisciplined Literacy: The Colonial Strategy of Mimicry and Nineteenth-Century Salish Prophetic Writings
Keith Carlson, University of Saskatchewan


Speakers
JB

John Bird

University of Saskatchewan
KC

Keith Carlson

University of Saskatchewan
AF

Amanda Fehr

University of Saskatchewan
JL

John Lutz

University of Victoria
RW

Robin Wright

University of Florida


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D313

10:00am

Panel: The Kinetics of Kinship: Gender and Movements

Chair: Sam McKegney, Queen’s University

Embodying Resurgence: How Indigenous Erotica Creates Narratives of Liberation
Geraldine King, Queen’s University

An Erotics of Responsibility: Reclaiming Gender in Trans & Two Spirit Narratives
Lisa Tatonetti, Kansas State University

Decolonizing the Hockey Novel: The Ambivalent Resistance of Richard Wagamese in Indian Horse
Trevor J. Phillips, University of Manitoba 


Speakers
GK

Geraldine King

Queen's University
SM

Sam McKegney

Queen's University
TJ

Trevor J. Phillips

University of Manitoba
LT

Lisa Tatonetti

Kansas State University


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Allard B101

10:00am

Roundtable: Author Meets Critics: On Jaskiran Dhillon's Prairie Rising: Indigenous Youth, Decolonization, and the Politics of Intervention
Speakers
GC

Glen Coulthard

University of British Columbia
VS

Verna St. Denis

University of Saskatchewan
JD

Jaskiran Dhillon

The New School
TH

Tasha Hubbard

University of Saskatchewan
RN

Robert Nichols

University of Minnesota
AS

Audra Simpson

Columbia University


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Allard 105

10:00am

Roundtable: Indigenous Geographies Across Global Contexts: Exploring Environmental Repossession, Land Rights, and Community Engagement
Speakers
BC

Brad Coombes

University of Auckland
SH

Susan Hill

University of Western Ontario
RL

Renee Louis

University of Kansas
CR

Chantelle Richmond

Western University


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Buchanan D307

10:00am

Roundtable: Musqueam & UBC Research Partnerships: Past and Present
Speakers
JB

Jill Baird

University of British Columbia
MF

Margery Fee

University of British Columbia
RJ

Ryanne James

Musqueam Nation
SL

Sheryl Lightfoot

University of British Columbia
SW

Sarah Wai Yee Ling

University of British Columbia
SR

Susan Rowley

University of British Columbia
SR

Susan Roy

University of Waterloo
LS

Leona Sparrow

Musqueam First Nation
HT

Hanae Tsukuda

University of British Columbia
JW

Jordan Wilson

University of British Columbia
HY

Henry Yu

University of British Columbia


Thursday June 22, 2017 10:00am - 11:45am
Longhouse

10:00am

12:00pm

Lunch and Tour of Xwi7xwa Library and First Nations House of Learning
Ticketed event - sold out.

Thursday June 22, 2017 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Xwi7xwa Library

12:00pm

12:00pm

Xwi7xwa Library/Longhouse Tour (Sold Out)
Thursday June 22, 2017 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Xwi7xwa Library

2:00pm

Panel: Challenging Settler Policies through Arts and Activism
“What We Bring to the Table”: The Coushatta Nation and Building Political Alliances in the Post-Termination Era
Denise E. Bates, Arizona State University

Writing in a Sense of Emily Johnson’s “The Thank-You Bar”
Katherine Brewer Ball, Wesleyan University

The Social Life of Stones: Haida argillite carving and the paradox of inalienable commodities
Kaitlin McCormick, Brown University

Speakers
KB

Katherine Brewer Ball

Wesleyan University
DE

Denise E. Bates

Arizona State University
KM

Kaitlin McCormick

Brown University


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D304

2:00pm

Panel: Generating Culture, History, and Alliances in Indigenous Activism across North America, Scandinavia, and the Pacific

Chair: Phillip J. Deloria, University of Michigan

Comment: Jace Weaver, University of Georgia

Protective Occupation, Emergent Networks, Rituals of Solidarity: Comparing Alta (Sapmi), Mauna Kea (Hawaii) and Standing Rock
Gregory Johnson, University of Colorado Boulder
Siv Ellen Kraft, University of the Arctic

Historical Consciousness and Restorative Justice in Treaty Claims Histories in Aotearoa New Zealand
Miranda Johnson, University of Sydney

Unstable Relations: The Pasts and Presents of ‘Green-Black’ Encounters in Australia
Timothy Neale, Deakin University 


Speakers
PJ

Philip J. Deloria

University of Michigan
MJ

Miranda Johnson

University of Sydney
GJ

Gregory Johnson

University of Colorado, Boulder
SE

Siv Ellen Kraft

University of the Arctic
TN

Timothy Neale

Deakin University
JW

Jace Weaver

University of Georgia


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 106

2:00pm

Panel: Indigenous Disability Studies

Chair: Lavonna Lea Lovern, Valdosta State University

Re-envisioning disability dialogue using Indigenous paradigms of difference.
Lavonna Lea Lovern, Valdosta State University

Indigeneity in everyday life among Samis with disabilities in Sweden
Margaretha Uttjek, Umea University

The meaning of music for First Nations children with Autism Spectrum Disorder in British Columbia, Canada
Anne Lindblom, Karlstad University, University of Eastern Finland

“You Can’t Confuse Indian Patriotism with American Pie”: Lakota and Dakota Experiences During the Vietnam War
John Little, University of Minnesota


Speakers
AL

Anne Lindblom

Karlstad University, University of Eastern Finland
JL

John Little

University of Minnesota
LL

Lavonna Lea Lovern

Valdosta State University
MU

Margaretha Uttjek

Umea University


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D204

2:00pm

Panel: Indigenous Knowledge and Power in History

Chair: Chris Andersen, University of Alberta

Saginaw Anishinaabeg Journalism and Native Nation Building
Vanessa Cisneros, University of California, Los Angeles

“The Celebrated Black Hawk was in Detroit”: Or How Indigenous Masculinity Shaped Modern Detroit
Kyle T. Mays, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Chief Lawyers and the mobilization and mediation of colonial knowledge and power in Nez Perce life
Anne Keary, Independent Scholar

Towards an Indigenous Conquest Discourse: Nahua Annals of the Central Valley of Mexico
Tania Garcia-Pina, The University of Texas at Austin


Speakers
CA

Chris Andersen

University of Alberta
VC

Vanessa Cisneros

University of California, Los Angeles
TG

Tania Garcia-Pina

University of Texas, Austin
AK

Anne Keary

Independent Scholar
KT

Kyle T. Mays

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 121

2:00pm

Panel: Indigenous Resistances: Domestication, Violences, and Gender Representations

Settler Colonialism, Anti-Trafficking, and Discourses of Domestication: Resistance Among Indigenous Women
Julie Kaye, University of Saskatchewan

Mothering the Nation: Representations of Motherhood in Resources about Cree Law
Emily Snyder, University of Saskatchewan 

Contested Truths: Representations of Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women in the Era of 'Truth and Reconciliation'
Danielle Bird, University of Saskatchewan 


Speakers
DB

Danielle Bird

University of Saskatchewan
JK

Julie Kaye

University of Saskatchewan
ES

Emily Snyder

University of Saskatchewan


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 104

2:00pm

Panel: Interpreting Curricula, Alternative Discourses

Chair: Laura Schaefli, Queen’s University

Measuring Ignorance: A Contribution to Unsettling Provincial and Post-Secondary Education in Canada
Laura Schaefli, Queen’s University
Anne Godlewska, Queen’s University
Jonathan Rose, Queen’s University

“Living Bridges”: Craig Santos Perez’s Poetics as an Experiment in Mobile, Flexible Community”
Bonnie Etherington, Northwestern University

A Recipe for learning: The curricular ingredients of Canadian Indigenous Feasting practices
Amber J White, UWO

Alternative Visions from the Teachers’ Movement in Michoacan: P’urhepecha Teachers against Neoliberal Education Agenda
Maria G Gutierrez De Jesus, University of California, Davis 


Speakers
BE

Bonnie Etherington

Northwestern University
AG

Anne Godlewska

Queen's University
MG

Maria G. Gutierrez De Jesus

University of California, Davis
JR

Jonathan Rose

Queen's University
LS

Laura Schaefli

Queen's University
AJ

Amber J. White

University of Western Ontario


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D301

2:00pm

Panel: Islanders Under Empire: Critical Approaches to US Territorial Imperialism in Oceania

Chair: Christine DeLisle, University of Minnesota

Settling Wayward Hawaiian Girls: Race, Gender and Rehabilitation in Territorial Hawaiʻi
Maile Arvin, University of California Riverside

“We now propose to make the best of the situation” Native Hawaiian Resilience Under Empire 1900-1910
Kealani Cook, University of Hawaiʻi - West Oʻahu

“Like a Disembodied Shade” Imperial Subjectivity in American Samoa
Kristina Sailiata, Center for Art and Thought

“STATEHOOD SUCKS”: The present Consequences of Settler Futures
Dean Saranillio, New York University 


Speakers
MA

Maile Arvin

University of California, Riverside
KC

Kealani Cook

University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
CD

Christine DeLisle

University of Minnesota
KS

Kristina Sailiata

Center for Art and Thought
DS

Dean Saranillio

New York University


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 122

2:00pm

Panel: Legal Methodologies: Resistance and the Archive

 Chair: Bethany Hughes, Northwestern University

Performing Removal: Conflicting Claims of Native Identity in the Construction and Enforcement of the Indian Removal Act,
Bethany Hughes, Northwestern University

The Poetic Record Against Removal
Alanna Hickey, Northwestern University

The Law, Political Formula, and Blackness and Indianness in Democracy in America
Chad Infante, Northwestern University


Speakers
AH

Alanna Hickey

Northwestern University
BH

Bethany Hughes

Northwestern University
CI

Chad Infante

Northwestern University


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D313

2:00pm

Panel: Mo'olelo, Mo'oku'auhau: 'Oiwi Theory and Analysis of Hawaiian Song, Story, History, and Genealogy

Chair: Noenoe K Silva, Indigenous Politics, University of Hawai’i Manoa

Kūlia i ka Pono: Seeking Pono in Mele Lāhui 1893-1898
Leilani Basham, University of Hawai’i - West Oʻahu

Loea Mele: A Brief Study of 20th Century Kanaka Maoli Discussions of Mele
Kahikina de Silva, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

Mary Kawena Pukui: Bridging Kanaka Knowledge
Noenoe K Silva, Indigenous Politics, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

KAMAPUAʻA: Hawaiʻi’s pig-man demi-god as exemplar of right behavior? Or Agency in late 19th Century Hawaiian Literature
Kiope Raymond, University of Hawaii Maui College 


Speakers
LB

Leilani Basham

University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
KR

Kiope Raymond

University of Hawai'i, Maui College
KD

Kahikina de Silva

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
NK

Noenoe K. Silva

University of Hawai'i, Manoa


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard B101

2:00pm

Panel: Queerness and Indigeneity

Chair: Scott Morgensen, Queen’s University

“Reading Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian as a Two-Spirit/Queer Native Narrative”
Alicia Cox, University of California, Irvine

Administrative Aloha and Native Hawaiian Queerness
Reid Y Uratani, University of Minnesota

Fancydancing as Radical Adaption: Sherman Alexie’s Collection of Stories and Poems Becomes a Queer Native Film
Michael M. Means, VCU

The Mayas Come out of the Closet: The Poetics of Homosexuality in Manuel Tzoc's Gay(o))
Emilio del Valle-Escalante, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 


Speakers
AC

Alicia Cox

University of California, Irvine
MM

Michael M. Means

Virginia Commonwealth University
SM

Scott Morgensen

Queen's University
RY

Reid Y. Uratani

University of Minnesota
ED

Emilio del Valle-Escalante

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan B313

2:00pm

Panel: Reimagining Indigenous/Settler Colonial Relations

Chair: Bruce Duthu, Dartmouth College

Pioneering Propaganda How did the arts in Australia conspire to paint the First People out of the national picture?
Melissa Razuki, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

Lighting a Cigarette, Loading a Gun: Settler Anxieties and the Criminalization of Native Tobacco in Canada
Devin Clancy, York University

Nuclear Development in a Settler Colonial State - Political Geography of the Hanford Site
Noriko Ishiyama, Meiji University
Jun Kamata, Asia University

For the Good of the Whole: Power and Vaccination in the 19th century Western Great Lakes
Margaret Flood, University of Minnesota


Speakers
DC

Devin Clancy

York University
BD

Bruce Duthu

Dartmouth College
MF

Margaret Flood

University of Minnesota
NI

Noriko Ishiyama

Meiji University
JK

Jun Kamata

Asia University
MR

Melissa Razuki

RMIT University


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D201

2:00pm

Panel: Rethinking Settler Colonialism

Chair: Winona Wheeler, University of Saskatchewan

Orange Shirt Day: Reconciliation or Settler Slacktivism?
Danielle Lorenz, University of Alberta

Public Service TV as challenger of Swedish settler colonialism? Sámi representations in “Midnight Sun/Idjabeaivváš"
Karin Eriksson, University of Washington, Seattle

Cultural Continuity in the Absence of Canada’s Indian Act: The Newfoundland Mi’Kmaq Experiment
Maura C Hanrahan, University of Lethbridge

Indigenous Activism, Community Sustainability, and the Constraints of Canzus Settler-Colonial Nationhood
Paul Mckenzie-Jones, Montana State University-Northern


Speakers
KE

Karin Eriksson

University of Washington
MC

Maura C. Hanrahan

University of Lethbridge
DL

Danielle Lorenz

University of Alberta
PM

Paul Mckenzie-Jones

Montana State University-Northern
WW

Winona Wheeler

University of Saskatchewan


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D317

2:00pm

Panel: Settler Colonialism and Latin America

Chair: Shannon Speed, UCLA

Stateness as land-grab: The political history of Maya dispossession
Manuela Picq, Amherst College

Housing the Poor: Indigeneity and Dispossession in Cancun, Mexico
Bianet Castellanos, University of Minnesota

Indigenous Latino Migrants in the U.S.: Transnational Settler Colonial Formations and Global Capital
Korinta Maldonado, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Lourdes Gutierrez Najera, Drake University 


Speakers
BC

Bianet Castellanos

University of Minnesota
KM

Korinta Maldonado

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
MP

Manuela Picq

Amherst College
SS

Shannon Speed

University of California, Los Angeles


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D314

2:00pm

Panel: Transoceanic Indigenous Studies

Chair: Vince Diaz, University of Minnesota

“Our Admirable Esquimaux Protégé” : the Meeting of Erasmus Kallihirus, Inughuit Missionary, in the “Red Atlantic”
Dylan Burrows, University of British Columbia

Black Studies vs. Native Studies?: Black Hawaiians of the Black Pacific
Nitasha Sharma, Northwestern University

Culture, Sovereignty and the Land: A Tale of Two Samoas
Moana J Vercoe, TURN Research

Legendary Tales Across the Pacific: Trans-INdigenous Approaches to Myths and Legends
Benjamin MIller, University of Sydney


Speakers
DB

Dylan Burrows

University of British Columbia
VD

Vince Diaz

University of Minnesota
BM

Benjamin Miller

University of Sydney
NS

Nitasha Sharma

Northwestern University
MJ

Moana J. Vercoe

TURN Research


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D312

2:00pm

Roundtable: Art, Indigenous Knowledge, Museums (Rethinking Masterworks)
Speakers
RB

Raymond Boisjoly

Emily Carr University
JW

Jordan Wilson

University of British Columbia


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Longhouse

2:00pm

Roundtable: Native Bureaucracies: Governance, Policy, Sovereignty
Speakers
CC

Clint Carroll

University of Colorado, Boulder
AC

Andrew Curley

University of North Carolina
JD

Jean Dennison

University of Washington
JD

Jill Doerfler

University of Minnesota, Duluth
SM

Spencer Mann

University of California, Davis


Thursday June 22, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 105

3:45pm

Coffee Break
Sponsored by UBC Department of History.

Thursday June 22, 2017 3:45pm - 4:45pm
Student Recreation Centre

4:15pm

NAISA Council-Sponsored Roundtable: Grounded in Oceanic Fluidities: Native Pacific Rootedness and Routedness in the Life and Work of Teresita Teaiwa
Order of presentation:

Jonathan Kay Kamakawiwoʻole Osorio, University of Hawaiʻi at Manoa 

Katerina Teaiwa, Australia National University 

Kali Fermantez, Brigham Young University-Hawaiʻi

April Henderson, Victoria University Wellington

Pala Molisa, Victoria University Wellington

Emalani Case, University of Hawaiʻi-West Oahu

Courtney-Savali Andrews, Victoria University Wellington

 

Speakers
CA

Courtney-Savali Andrews

Victoria University Wellington
EC

Emalani Case

University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
CD

Christine DeLisle

University of Minnesota
VD

Vince Diaz

University of Minnesota
KF

Kali Fermantez

Brigham Young University, Hawai'i
AH

April Henderson

Victoria University in Wellington
PM

Pala Molisa

Victoria University Wellington
KT

Katerina Teaiwa

Australia National University


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 105

4:15pm

Panel: Decolonizing Water

Chair: Gordon Christie, University of British Columbia

Comment: Caleb Behn, Eh-Cho Dene Territory in Treaty No.8

Dine Decolonization and the Biopolitics of Water
Melanie Yazzie, University of California - Los Angeles

The Gendered Politics of our Water Relations
Michelle Daigle, University of British Columbia

Fish Farms and Freeways: Dispossession from water, Dispossession from Land
Rosemary Georgeson, Independent Artist
Jessica Hallenbeck, University of British Columbia 


Speakers
CB

Caleb Behn

Eh-Cho Dene Territory in Treaty No. 8
GC

Gordon Christie

University of British Columbia
MD

Michelle Daigle

University of British Columbia
RG

Rosemary Georgeson

Independent Artist
JH

Jessica Hallenbeck

University of British Columbia
MY

Melanie Yazzie

University of California, Los Angeles


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Longhouse

4:15pm

Panel: From Haudenosaunee Territory to Standing Rock and Back: An Interdisciplinary Analysis

Chair: Christopher Clements, Harvard University

From Akwesasne to Standing Rock: Historical Reflections on the Saint Lawrence Seaway and Dakota Access Pipeline
Christopher Clements, Harvard University

The Haudenosaunee Student Alliance: How to Stand with Standing Rock
Chelsea Sunday, SUNY Potsdam
Hugh Burnam, Syracuse University

Indigenous Journalists Covering the Dakota Access Pipeline in Standing Rock Among a Dominantly Non-Indigenous Society
Jourdan C Bennett-Begaye, Syracuse University

A systems Ecology Analysis of the Dakota Access Pipeline
Adam Fix, SUNY College 


Speakers
JC

Jourdan C. Bennett-Begaye

Syracuse University
HB

Hugh Burnam

Syracuse University
CC

Christopher Clements

Harvard University
AF

Adam Fix

SUNY College
CS

Chelsea Sunday

State University of New York, Potsdam


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D314

4:15pm

Panel: Health, Elders, and Indigenous Identity

Chair: Bonita Beatty, University of Saskatchewan

Northern Indigenous Kehtehayak (elderly) Caregiving
Bonita Beatty, University of Saskatchewan

Prohibition and Policy: Indigenous Senior Citizens and Food Security in Edmonton, Alberta
Merissa Daborn, University of Alberta

Grandfather to Grandson: The Complex Identities of Isaac and Bertrand Walker
Michael Leonard Cox, San Diego Mesa College

 


Speakers
BB

Bonita Beatty

University of Saskatchewan
ML

Michael Leonard Cox

San Diego Mesa College
MD

Merissa Daborn

University of Alberta


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D201

4:15pm

Panel: Implementation of the UN Declaration in the Americas: Measures, Discourses, and Limitations

Chair: Bruce Duthu, Dartmouth College

Indigenous Rights Implementation
Sheryl Lightfoot, University of British Columbia

Implementing FPIC through Negotiated Agreements? Lessons from the Canadian Experience
Martin Papillon, Universite de Montreal; Thierry Rodon, Universite Laval

Use and Application of the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples by Domestic Courts in Latin America
Alexandra Tomaselli, Institute for Minority Rights of the European Academy Bolzano/Bozen

Self-Governance in Bolivia’s First Indigenous Autonomy: Charagua
Nancy Postero, University of California San Diego
Jason Tockman, University of Washington 


Speakers
BD

Bruce Duthu

Dartmouth College
SL

Sheryl Lightfoot

University of British Columbia
MP

Martin Papillon

Universite de Montreal
NP

Nancy Postero

University of California, San Diego
TR

Thierry Rodon

Universite Laval
JT

Jason Tockman

University of Washington
AT

Alexandra Tomaselli

Institute for Minority Rights of the European Academy Bolzano/Bozen


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D317

4:15pm

Panel: Indigenous Circuits: Latinas/os, Latin America, and the Practices of Migration

Chair: Lourdes Alberto, University of Utah

Mobile Archives of Indigeneity: Building La Comunidad Ixim through Youth Organizing in the Maya Diaspora
Floridalma Boj Lopez, University of Southern California

Indigenous Landscapes: Translocal Zapotec Networks in Nineteenth-Century Oaxaca
Luis Sanchez-Lopez, University of California, San Diego

Zapotec Diasporas Across Generations: (Re)claiming Identity, Creating Sense of Belonging
Brenda Nicolas, University of California, Los Angeles

Geographies of Indigeneity: Spaces, Circuits and Transborder Indigenous Women’s Organizing
Maylei Blackwell, University of California, Los Angeles 


Speakers
LA

Lourdes Alberto

University of Utah
MB

Maylei Blackwell

University of California, Los Angeles
FB

Floridalma Boj Lopez

University of Southern California
BN

Brenda Nicolas

University of California, Los Angeles
LS

Luis Sanchez-Lopez

University of California, San Diego


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D301

4:15pm

Panel: Indigenous Studies in Taiwan: Language, Education, and Health
Chair: Kui Chun-Tsai Hsu Kasirisir, National Pingtung University of Science & Technology

A Study of Indigenous Teacher's Education, Hiring, and Research and Study on Early Childhood Education in Taiwan
Ciwas Pawan, Hungkuang University

Constructing Guidelines for Research Ethics Involving Indigenous Peoples in Taiwan
Pei Lun Chen Chang, National Dong Hwa University

Cared by Ourselves: Exploration of the Localization Model of Community Day-Care Centres
Kui Chun-Tsai Hsu Kasirisir, National Pingtung University of Science & Technology

The Cultural Meanings Of Indigenous Health: A Look at Two Communities in Eastern Taiwan
Hsiang-I Teng & Ena Ying-Tzu Chang, National Dong Hwa University

Speakers
EY

Ena Ying-Tzu Chang

National Dong Hwa University
PL

Pei Lun Chen Chang

National Dong Hwa University
KC

Kui Chun-Tsai Hsu Kasirisir

National Pingtung University of Science & Technology
CP

Ciwas Pawan

Hungkuang University
HT

Hsiang-I Teng

National Dong Hwa University


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D312

4:15pm

Panel: Legacies of Indigenous Resistance to Colonial Violence and Residential Schooling
Home Again: Su Worhrom David Risling, Sr., Boarding School Narratives and Intergenerational “Felt Theory”
Cutcha Risling Baldy, Humboldt State University

Photographs of our Children and Women on the Land: Marks of Anishinabe Resistance to Residential Schooling
Celeste Pedri-Spade, Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation

Beyond reconciliation: Canada’s Residential schools, the Truancy Epidemic, and the Fugitive Politics of Indigenous Refusal
Eric Ritskes, University of Toronto


Speakers
CR

Cutcha Risling Baldy

Humboldt State University
CP

Celeste Pedri-Spade

Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation
ER

Eric Ritskes

University of Toronto


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard B101

4:15pm

Panel: Networks in the Common Pot: Creating a Digital Platform and Gathering Place for Connecting Writings by Indigenous Intellectuals

Chair: Lisa Brooks, Amherst College

Networks of Intellectual Exchange: Imagining Digital Native Space
Lisa Brooks, Amherst College

The Books Are Coming Home: Integrating Relationality with Interface Designin the Digitization of Native American Literature
Marisa E. Duarte, Arizona State University

Decolonizing Digital Space: Pedagogical Solutions to Settler-Colonial Frameworks
Kiara Vigil, Amherst College


Speakers
LB

Lisa Brooks

Amherst College
ME

Marisa E. Duarte

Arizona State University
KV

Kiara Vigil

Amherst College


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D204

4:15pm

Panel: Rematriation and Other Indigenous Feminist Theories of Change

Chair: Eve Tuck, University of Toronto

Rematriation is Different than Repatriation
Jeneen Frei Njootli, ReMatriate Collective

Rematriating Indigenous Life and Land
Eve Tuck, University of Toronto

A Glossary of Insistence
Tanya Lukin Linklater, Queen’s University

Rematriative Re-mappings: Consent as Reproductive Justice
Karyn Recollet, University of Toronto


Speakers
TL

Tanya Lukin Linklater

Queen's University
JF

Jeneen Frei Njootli

ReMatriate Collective
KR

Karyn Recollet

University of Toronto
ET

Eve Tuck

University of Toronto


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 104

4:15pm

Panel: Resistance is Fertile: Combatting Capitalism and Cultivating Indigenous Alternatives

Chair: Clifford Gordon Atleo, Simon Fraser University

When the Temperature Changes, the Pipelines Leak, the World Collapses & All The Man Trees Are Dead: Sugaring into Futurities
Christine Sy, University of Victoria

I will carry my Canoe when the locks dry up: The persistence of Michi Saagig Economies
Madeline Whetung, University of Toronto

Applying Articulation Theory and Feminist Critical Discourse Analysis to Private Property and First Nation Economic Development
Brock Roe, University of Saskatchewan

Navigating Capitalism and the Resurgence of Traditional Nuu-chah-nulth Governance\
Clifford Gordon Atleo, Simon Fraser University 


Speakers
CG

Clifford Gordon Atleo

Simon Fraser University
BR

Brock Roe

University of Saskatchewan
CS

Christine Sy

University of Victoria
MW

Madeline Whetung

University of Toronto


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 121

4:15pm

Panel: The Relations of Vulnerability

Chair: Jessica Cattelino, University of California

(Un)conquered and (Un)assailable: Towards Relational Vulnerability in Indigenous Resistance
Jodi A. Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Notes on “Exorcising America” and the Relations of Vulnerability
Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico

Landed
Joanne Barker, San Francisco State University

“Let us be vulnerable to their civility, and to each other’s sorrow and joyfulness”
Manu Vimalassery, Barnard College 


Speakers
JB

Joanne Barker

San Francisco State University
JA

Jodi A. Byrd

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
JC

Jessica Cattelino

University of California, Los Angeles
AG

Alyosha Goldstein

University of New Mexico
MV

Manu Vimalassery

Barnard College


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan B313

4:15pm

Roundtable: Critiques of Misuse of Oral History as Evidence
Speakers
EH

Erin Hansen

University of British Columbia
MJ

Mackenzie Jessome

In Situ Consulting
MM

Molly Malone

Firelight Group
DM

Darrel Manitowabi

Laurentian University
BM

Bruce Miller

University of British Columbia


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 122

4:15pm

Roundtable: Tribally-Centered Research Methodologies
Speakers
MB

Margaret Bruchac

University of Pennsylvania
KC

Katey Chiles

University of Tennessee
DL

Drew Lopenzina

Old Dominion University
PM

Patricia Marroquin-Norby

The Newberry Library
KW

Kelly Wisecup

Northwestern University


Thursday June 22, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 106

6:00pm

Opening Reception
Thursday June 22, 2017 6:00pm - 8:00pm
The Great Hall at the Nest
 
Friday, June 23
 

8:00am

Panel: "This is about Canada. We are not the country we thought we were" and Other Erasures: A Discussion of Gord Downie's The Secret Path

Chair: Crystal Fraser, University of Alberta

Comment: Deanna Reder, Simon Fraser University

Confronting The Secret Path and Settler Stories about Residential Schools and Reconciliation
Sean Carleton, Mount Royal University

Reflections from “The Road to Reconciliation: A Panel Discussion about the The Secret Path” Tasha Hubbard, University of Saskatchewan.

Celebrations of Creation over Performances of Trauma: Leanne Betasamosake Simpson’s f(l)ight and Gord Downie’s The Secret Path
Angela Semple, Trent University 


Speakers
SC

Sean Carleton

Mount Royal University
CF

Crystal Fraser

University of Alberta
TH

Tasha Hubbard

University of Saskatchewan
DR

Deanna Reder

Simon Fraser University
AS

Angela Semple

Trent University


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan B313

8:00am

Panel: Ask Me about Trauma and I Will Show You How We're Trauma-Informed: Trauma-Informed Approaches in Indigenous Research

Chair: Magda Smolewski, Ontario Federation of Indigenous Friendship Centres

Using trauma-informed principles in community-driven research and urban Indigenous praxis
Sylvia Maracle, Ontario Federation of Indigenous Friendship Centres

Trauma-Informed Schools research project- a study on implementing trauma-informed approaches in schools
Jade Huguenin, Ontario Federation of Indigenous Friendship Centres

Contemporary youth messaging: how youth are implementing trauma-informed approaches in schools
Dakota Heon, Nipissing University

The role of academic institutions in Truth and Reconciliation- an examination of trauma-informed strategies in Universities
Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux, Lakehead University


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D307

8:00am

Panel: Connecting the Americas through the Word: Indigenous Knowledges and Contemporary Indigenous Literature

From Ancient Time Keepers to Present-Day Scholars: Indigenous Scholars in Latin America
Arturo Arias, University of California, Merced

Visibilizar/Visualizar: Poetic Knowledge and the Radical Imagination in Contemporary Abya Yala
Hannah Burdette, California State University, Chico

Kab’awil: An Episteme of remembrance
Gloria Chacon, University of California San Diego

Hablando del ch’ulel: Speaking of Spirit in Contemporary Mayan Poetry of Chiapas
Ines Hernandez-Avila, University of California Davis 


Speakers
AA

Arturo Arias

University of California, Merced
HB

Hannah Burdette

California State University, Chico
GC

Gloria Chacon

University of California, San Diego
IH

Ines Hernandez-Avila

University of California, Davis


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D304

8:00am

Panel: Digital Futures in Indian Country: Reflections from the Digital Native American and Indigenous Studies Project

Chair: Jennifer Guiliano, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis

The Technical and Ethical Limits of Open Access: How Native American and Indigenous Studies Troubles the Digital Humanities
Jennifer Guiliano, Indiana University -Purdue University Indianapolis

These Images Are Similar, but Are Not the Same: Colonial Archives in the Age of Virtual Reunification
Ricardo Punzalan, University of Maryland

The 90% Stories of Diaspora from Indian Country and digital possibilities for mending colonial disruptions through online communities
Meredith McCoy, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 


Speakers
JG

Jennifer Guiliano

Indian University/Purdue University Indianapolis
MM

Meredith McCoy

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
RP

Ricardo Punzalan

University of Maryland


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D213

8:00am

Panel: Disarticulating Mestizaje: Archives, Capital, and Place

Chair: Simon Ventura Trujillo, New York University

Jack D. Forbes and the Indigenous Approach to Mestiza/o History
Simon Ventura Trujillo, New York University

Melancholic Mestizaje and the 20th Century Chican@ Imaginary
Maria Josefina Saldana-Portillo, New York University

Gastro-politics, Fusion and Nation in Contemporary Peru
Maria Elena Garcia, University of Washington

●      “Motley Articulations: Rene Zavaleta Mercado and the Sociology of Aburrimiento in the Americas”

○      Jose Antonio Lucero, University of Washington 


Speakers
ME

Maria Elena Garcia

University of Washington
JA

Jose Antonio Lucero

University of Washington
SV

Simon Ventura Trujillo

New York University


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D204

8:00am

Panel: Food Is Life: Living and Theorizing Indigenous Food Sovereignty at the Local, National, and International Levels

Chair: Charlotte Cote, University of Washington

Cultivating a Space for Community Healing, Wellness and Revitalization: The Tseshaht Garden Project
Charlotte Cote, University of Washington

A Shade Tree for the Seedlings Organizing to Support Native Community Food Sovereignty
Elizabeth Hoover, Brown University

Enacting Food Sovereignty in New Zealand and Peru: revitalizing indigenous knowledge, food practices and ecological philosophies
Mariaelena Huambachano, Brown University

Expressions of Indigenous Food Sovereignty in 4th world reality
Dawn Morrison, Working Group on Indigenous Food Sovereignty and Secwepemc Nation 


Speakers
CC

Charlotte Cote

University of Washington
EH

Elizabeth Hoover

Brown University
MH

Mariaelena Huambachano

Brown University
DM

Dawn Morrison

Working Group on Indigenous Food Sovereignty and Secwepemc Nation


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 106

8:00am

Panel: Indigenous Biocultural Knowledge as Pathway to Visibility, Land Title, and Land Management

Chair: Janette Bulkan, University of British Columbia

Co-Producing Cultural affirmation and biodiversity protection in the North Rupununi, Guyana
Janette Bulkan, University of British Columbia

Kwakwaka’wakw epistemological stance towards traditional ecological knowledge, including Kwak’wala, their Indigenous language
Andrea Lyall, PhD Candidate University of British Columbia

Land Use Change and Traditional Food Plants in Lepcha Indigenous Villages in the Sikkim Himalayas
Saori Ogura, The University of British Columbia

The real value of forest territories: A First Nation perspective
Anne Bernard, Universite Laval

A case study of adaptation to change in the context of Mapuche People
Jose Arias-Bustamante, University of British Columbia 

 


Speakers
JA

Jose Arias-Bustamante

University of British Columbia
AB

Anne Bernard

University Laval
JB

Janette Bulkan

University of British Columbia
AL

Andrea Lyall

University of British Columbia
SO

Saori Ogura

University of British Columbia


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 121

8:00am

Panel: Mino Bimaadiziwin and Anishinaabeg Today

Chair: Brenda Child, University of Minnesota

Anishinaabe Perspectives on Electoral Participation: Expectations, Motivations and Observations
Brock T Pitawanakwat, University of Sudbury

Mino Bimaadiziwin through storywork & art by Indigenous Youth: Resurgent acts to (re)connection to culture, language and land
Cherylanne James, University of Victoria

Anishinaabeg Women’s Stories of Well Being: Fostering Gwesayjitodon Indo Bimaadiziiwin
Tricia D. McGuire-Adams, University of Ottawa


Speakers
BC

Brenda Child

University of Minnesota
CJ

Cherylanne James

University of Victoria
TD

Tricia D. McGuire-Adams

University of Ottawa
BT

Brock T. Pitawanakwat

University of Sudbury


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D301

8:00am

Panel: Prisons and Contemporary Colonial Control

Chair: Bronwyn Dobchuk-Land, University of Winnepeg

Unsettling Colonial Logics: Indigenous Incarceration and the Links between Settler Colonialism and the Penitentiary in Canada
Vicki Chartrand, Bishop's University

The Culturally Discriminatory and Colonial Character of Risk Prediction Tools used by the Correctional Service of Canada
Jeff Ewart, Independent scholar

Anti-prison Organizing and the Colonial Logics of Non-profits in Winnipeg, Canada
Bronwyn Dobchuk-Land, University of Winnipeg

The Limits and Possibilities of Leveraging the Law for Anti-prison and Anti-colonial Politics
Mark Phillips, Independent scholar


Speakers
VC

Vicki Chartrand

Bishop's University
BD

Bronwyn Dobchuk-Land

University of Winnipeg
JE

Jeff Ewart

Independent Scholar
MP

Mark Phillips

Independent Scholar


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D317

8:00am

Panel: Psycho Shamans, Starships, and Post-Apocalypic Fantasies: Native Representations in Popular Culture Imaginaries
The Tragedy of Silver Deer and Black Bison: An Examination of the Angry Indian in U.S. Comic Books
Robert Perez, University of California Riverside

Reluctant Warrior: Star Trek Voyager's Chakotay, Masculinity and Representation
Anthony Macias, University of California Riverside

The 'Indian' and the Post-Apocalypse: A Comparative Analysis of the Fictional and the Real
Charles Sepulveda, Cal Poly, Pomona

Speakers
AM

Anthony Macias

University of California, Riverside
RP

Robert Perez

University of California, Riverside
CS

Charles Sepulveda

Cal Poly, Pomona


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D313

8:00am

Panel: Taiwan Indigenous Studies: Law and Society

Chair: Jolan Hsieh, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Indigenous Access to Justice as A Human Right: Legal Aid Approach
Awi Mona Chih-Wei Tsai, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Assessing Taiwan’s Indigenous Peoples Basic Law for the Protection of Communication Rights: The Policy Network Perspective
Yu-Chao Huang, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan
Yi-tze Lee, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Aboriginal Tribes as public juristic persons? Discussion on “Ethnic Autonomy” and “Ethnic Cohabitation” in Taiwan
Chin-Wen Wu, NCCU

Land Claims and Legal Rights: A Holistic Justice Perspective toward Indigenous Basic Law’s Practice and Challenge
Jolan Hsieh, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan.


Speakers
JH

Jolan Hsieh

National Dong Hwa University
YH

Yu-Chao Huang

National Dong Hwa University
YL

Yi-Tze Lee

Naitonal Dong Hwa University
AM

Awi Mona Chih-Wei Tsai

National Dong Hwa University
CW

Chin-Wen Wu

National Chengchi University


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D201

8:00am

Panel: The AKIN Project: Mapping Activists' Relationships in Time and Place

Chair: Lisa Kahaleole Hall, Wells College

Struggles of Memory Against Forgetting
Lisa Kahaleole Hall, Wells College

Contested Histories: Intergenerational Resistance Against State Erasures
A.W. Lee, University of Toronto, Mississauga

Two-Spirit Elders and Traditional Knowledge Holders: Narratives of Community Resistances and Resurgence
Dana Wesley, Trent University

Interrupting the Colonial Archive: Indigenous Methodologies and Anti-Oppressive Community-Based Research
Scott Morgensen, Queen’s University 


Speakers
LK

Lisa Kahaleole Hall

Wells College
AW

A. W. Lee

University of Toronto, Mississauga
SM

Scott Morgensen

Queen's University
DW

Dana Wesley

Trent University


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard B101

8:00am

Panel: Transnational Indigenous Biographies in North America

Chair: Eric Meeks, Northern Arizona University

To be highly educated and Indigenous in the 19th century: The limited utility of borderlands and border crossings
Jean Barman, University of British Columbia

Uncovering Pueblo Indian Border-Crossers in the Progressive Era
Maurice Crandall, Dartmouth College

Falling Through Transnational Cracks: Lost Indigenous Biographies in the U.S.-Canadian Borderlands
Brenden Rensink, Charles Redd Center for Western Studies, Brigham Young University 


Speakers
JB

Jean Barman

University of British Columbia
MC

Maurice Crandall

Dartmouth College
EM

Eric Meeks

Northern Arizona University
BR

Brenden Rensink

Brigham Young University


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D312

8:00am

Roundtable: A Guidebook to Decolonial Practices
Speakers
HA

Hokulani Aikau

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
GC

Gregory Chun

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
VG

Vernadette Gonzalez

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
LM

Laurel Mei-Singh

Princeton University
TT

Ty Tengan

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
JW

Julie Wareach

University of Hawai'i, Manoa


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 104

8:00am

Roundtable: Indigenous Health Research: Historical and Critical Analyses
Speakers
SD

Scott DeGroot

University of Winnipeg
PH

Paul Hackett

University of Saskatchewan
HH

Heather Howard

Michigan State University
MK

Mary-Ellen Kelm

Simon Fraser University
MK

Malcolm King

Simon Fraser University
AK

Alexandra King

Lu'ma Medical Centre
MJ

Mary Jane McCallum

University of Winnipeg
RM

Roderick McCormick

Thompson Rivers University
DM

Dian Million

University of Washington
PR

Paige Raibmon

University of British Columbia
JR

Jeffrey Reading

Simon Fraser University


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 105

8:00am

Roundtable: Indigitization: Digitizing Precious Fragments for the Present and Future
Speakers
MA

Melissa Adams

Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs
ND

Nancy Dan

Musqueam Nation
SD

Sarah Dupont

University of British Columbia
KL

Kim Lawson

University of British Columbia
GL

Gerry Lawson

University of British Columbia
EM

Elizabeth McMannus

Musqueam Nation
JW

Jason Woolman

Musqueam Indian Band


Friday June 23, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Longhouse

9:00am

Book Exhibition Opening
Friday June 23, 2017 9:00am - 5:00pm
Student Recreation Centre

9:00am

Registration Open
Friday June 23, 2017 9:00am - 5:00pm
Student Recreation Centre

9:45am

Coffee Break
Sponsored by UBC's School of Forestry.

Friday June 23, 2017 9:45am - 10:45am
Student Recreation Centre

10:00am

10:15am

Film Screening and Panel: McDavid
Speakers
JK

Jordan Koch

University of Alberta
TL

Toni Letendre

University of Alberta
CM

Conor McNally

University of Alberta
CO

Christine O'Bonsawin

University of Victoria


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre 256

10:15am

Film Screening: "All My Father's Relations": Telling Stories of Musqueam and Chinese Relations
Speakers
LG

Larry Grant

Musqueam Nation/University of British Columbia
HE

Howard E. Grant

Musqueam Nation/First Nations Summit
SW

Sarah Wai Yee Ling

University of British Columbia
AY

Alejandro Yoshizawa

University of British Columbia
HY

Henry Yu

University of British Columbia


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Longhouse

10:15am

Panel: Askiy Nanatawaymow (Healing from the Land)

Chair: Christopher Basaldú, PhD, University of Oklahoma

The Concept and Role of Place for First Nations Youth Mental Health
JoLee Saskamoose, University of Regina

Water Recovery: Transcontinental Cartographic Catharsis
L. Rain Prud’homme-Cranford, University of Calgary

Atahputi Suapʉ̱ha Urarʉ Using a Comanche Language Compass
Kathryn Pewenofkit Briner, Lenoir-Rhyne University


Speakers
CB

Christopher Basaldu

University of Oklahoma
KP

Kathryn Penewofkit Briner

Lenoir-Rhyne University
LR

L. Rain Prud'homme-Cranford

University of Calgary
JS

JoLee Saskamoose

University of Regina


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D314

10:15am

Panel: Expressive Culture, Indigenous Knowledge, Performance Studies/Theater

48.  Chair: Chadwick Allen, University of Saskatchewan

Outbreak from the Vaudeville Archive
Christine Bold, University of Guelph

Mounds and Earthworks as Performances Sites: part 1
LeAnne Howe, University of Georgia

Mounds and Earthworks as Performances Sites: part 2
Chadwick Allen, University of Washington

Becoming Sound: Listening to Honor Songs, Sonic Weapons and Dissonance from Mount Scott to Standing Rock
Dustin Tahmahkera, University, Texas Austin 


Speakers
CA

Chadwick Allen

University of Washington
CB

Christine Bold

University of Guelph
LH

LeAnne Howe

University of Georgia
DT

Dustin Tahmahkera

University of Texas, Austin


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 106

10:15am

Panel: Film Production and Circulation

Chair: Angelica Lawson, University of Colorado

Indigenous Artists and Filmmakers Challenge the Racial Logics of Liberal Modernity
Suzanne Morrissette, York University

Indigenous Film Festivals: Transnational Indigeneities and Global Communities
Karrmen Crey, University of California, Los Angeles

Wakhotowin in Tomson Highway’s Kiss of the Fur Queen Movie
June Scudeler, University of British Columbia 


Speakers
KC

Karrmen Crey

University of California, Los Angeles
AL

Angelica Lawson

University of Colorado
SM

Suzanne Morrissette

York University
JS

June Scudeler

University of British Columbia


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 121

10:15am

Panel: From a Foretold Death to Birth: Indigenous Community Responses to Neoliberalism

Comment: Shannon Speed, University of California, Los Angeles 

“Recognizing Sovereignty is a Milestone”: The Limits of Neoliberal Grammars in Tribal Governance
Megan Baker, University of California, Los Angeles 

Da:ydi-xw na:tinixwe mixine:whe?  A Case Study of neoliberalism & language loss in indigenous education
Sara Lorraine Chase, University of California, Berkeley

(Re/En)Visioning Relationality: A Return to Treatying
Lakota Shea Pochedley

“I’ll birth where I choose”: The Rematriation of Indigenous Birth in the face of Neoliberal Development
Caroline Doenmez, University of Minnesota 


Speakers
MB

Megan Baker

University of California, Los Angeles
SL

Sara Lorraine Chase

University of California, Berkeley
CD

Caroline Doenmez

University of Minnesota
SS

Shannon Speed

University of California, Los Angeles


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D312

10:15am

Panel: Indigenous Women's Movements
“There was never an idle moment after that: “Indian Women’s Political Activism in Saskatchewan, 1971-1980
Allyson Donna Stevenson, University of Guelph

Kanaka Womyn Leaders on Kauaʻi: Keys to Hawaiian Resurgence
Heather Lebrun, University of British Columbia

The Erasure of Dona Luz: Reframing the Legacy of the Most (In)visible Nahua Woman of Mexico’s Cultural Revolution
Natasha Varner, University of Arizona 

Speakers
HL

Heather Lebrun

University of British Columbia
AD

Allyson Donna Stevenson

University of Guelph
NV

Natasha Varner

University of Arizona


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard B101

10:15am

Panel: Native Literary Activism
Red, White, and Wanted: Henry Starr’s Outlaw Nationalism and Cherokee Sovereignty at the Turn of the Century
Jenna Hunnef, University of Toronto

Oil and Water: Subsurface Sovereignties in John Joseph Mathews’s Sundown and D’arcy McNickle’s Wind from an Enemy Sky
Joshua Anderson, Ohio State University

“Who would kill a stream?”: What McNickle’s Wind from an Enemy Sky Teaches About Water Protection and Decolonial Action
Amelia Katanski, Kalamazoo College

#NoDAPL is No Pipe Dream: A Call to Consciousness in Susan Power’s Sacred Wilderness
Laura Adams Weaver,  University of Georgia

Speakers
JA

Joshua Anderson

Ohio State University
JH

Jenna Hunnef

University of Toronto
AK

Amelia Katanski

Kalamazoo College
LA

Laura Adams Weaver

University of Georgia


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 122

10:15am

Panel: Redrawing the Map

Chair: Aroha Harris, University of Auckland

Mapping and Un-mapping Tuki and Cook (or who framed New Zealand history?)
Aroha Harris, University of Auckland

Re-mapping Coast Salish Territory through Pauline Johnson’s Legends of Vancouver
Ashley Caranto Morford, University of Toronto

Body and Land in Innu Women Writing in Quebec
Jessica Janssen, Universite de Sherbrooke

A Decolonizing tour through a history of military infrastructure and UBC Campus
Selena M Couture, Assistant Professor

 


Speakers
SM

Selena M. Couture

University of Alberta
AH

Aroha Harris

University of Auckland
JJ

Jessica Janssen

Universite de Sherbrooke
AC

Ashley Caranto Morford

University of Toronto


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D204

10:15am

Panel: Terrains of Resistance

Chair: Jean Dennison, University of Washington

Indigenous-State Relations and the New Left in the Andes: Challenges and Opportunities
Roberta Rice, University of Calgary

Claiming and Taming Seattle: Chief Si’ahl, Urban Native Identity, and Settler Colonial Confusion
Alexandra Peck, Brown University

The Community Readiness Initiative in Kugluktuk, Nunavut: Adapting an Indigenous Framework to a Government Project Environment
Chelsea Gabel, McMaster University
Dana Holtby, Carleton University

Forests as sites of anti-colonial struggles: The Mau Mau and the fight against British Imperialism in Kenya
Gloria Kendi Borona, University of British Columbia


Speakers
GK

Gloria Kendi Borona

University of British Columbia
JD

Jean Dennison

University of Washington
DH

Dana Holtby

Carleton University
AP

Alexandra Peck

Brown University
RR

Roberta Rice

University of Calgary


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D317

10:15am

Panel: Unsettling Indigenous Mediation: Voice, Sound, and Breath

Chairs: Sandy Grande, Connecticut College and Jared Martineau, RPM.fm

Resounding Nanook: Tanya Tagaq Mediations of Breath and Reconciliation
Matthew Chrisler, CUNY Graduate Center

Breathing Through Agnosia
Kristen Simmons, University of Chicago

All of Your Raw Materials: Finding Indigenous voice in collaborative Art
Anne Spice, CUNY Graduate Center
Beyon Wren Moor


Speakers
MC

Matthew Chrisler

CUNY Graduate Center
SG

Sandy Grande

Connecticut College
KS

Kristen Simmons

University of Chicago
AS

Anne Spice

CUNY Graduate Center


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan B313

10:15am

Roundtable: Decolonizing Indigenous Studies
Speakers
LP

Leonie Pihama

University of Waikato
LT

Linda Tuhiwai Smith

University of Waikato


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 104

10:15am

Roundtable: Mapping Alliances: Collaborations in Indigenous Cartography
Speakers
LG

Lorena Gorbet

Maidu Summit Consortium & Conservancy
SE

Sue Ellen Herne

Akwesasne Museum
BR

Beth Rose Middleton Manning

University of California, Davis
LM

Loren Mortimer

University of California, Davis


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D313

10:15am

Roundtable: The White Possessive Logics in Saskatchewan: Justifying the Killing of Colton Boushie
Speakers
RI

Robert Innes

University of Saskatchewan
KJ

Kimberly Jonathan

Federation of Saskatchewan Indigenous Nations
MT

Mylan Tootoosis

University of Saskatchewan
JT

Jade Tootoosis

Red Pheasant Cree Nation


Friday June 23, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 105

12:00pm

Digital Publishing in Indigenous Studies: A New Model for Collaborative Creation
Speakers
JC

Jill Campbell

Musqueam First Nation
DC

Darcy Cullen

UBC Press
PS

Patricia Shaw

University of British Columbia


Friday June 23, 2017 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre, Room 302

12:00pm

Film Screening: Bax Laansk
Speakers
CM

Charles Menzies

University of British Columbia


Friday June 23, 2017 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Buchanan B313

2:00pm

Film Screening and Panel: The Bears Ears Intertribal Coalition
Chair: Theodore Van Alst, University of Montana

Reclaiming the Land: Indigenous Articulations of Environmentalism at Bears Ears
Caroline Goodman, University of New Mexico

Shash Jaa': Bears Ears: A Documentary
Angelo Baca, New York University

Speakers
TV

Theodore Van Alst

University of Montana
AB

Angelo Baca

New York University
CG

Caroline Goodman

University of New Mexico


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 105

2:00pm

2:00pm

Panel: Climate Change, Space, and Data Sovereignty

Chair: Clint Carroll, University of Colorado

Changing the map - creating tribally defined GIS boundaries in official statistics
Andrew Sporle, University of Auckland
Kirikowhai Mikaere, Development by Design


Speakers
CC

Clint Carroll

University of Colorado, Boulder
KM

Kirikowhai Mikaere

Development by Design
AS

Andrew Sporle

University of Auckland


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D304

2:00pm

Panel: Commodification and Tourism

Chair: Patricia Marroquin-Norby, The Newberry Library

Mestizx Melancholia and the Touristic Commodification of P’urphepechas
Gabriela Spears-Rico, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

More Than a Scalp Issue: How European Monopolies of Knowledge and Ethics Continue to Violate Indigenous Human Rights in Germany
Anna Luisa Schneider, University of Saskatchewan

Whither the “mixed economy?” Settler nostalgia, “subsistence” research, and the logic of elimination in Inupiaq Alaska
P. Joshua Griggen, University of Washington

All or Nothing: Indigenous Economies, Sovereignty and Unlicensed Reserve Gambling in Ontario, 1985-1996
Daniel Robert Murchison, York University 


Speakers
PJ

P. Joshua Griffin

University of Washington
PM

Patricia Marroquin-Norby

The Newberry Library
AL

Anna Luisa Schneider

University of Saskatchewan
GS

Gabriela Spears-Rico

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D313

2:00pm

Panel: Comparative Perspectives on #NoDAPL

Chair: Sheryl Lightfoot, University of British Columbia

Water Invaders and Water Protectors: Historicizing the Occupation of the Malheur Wildlife Refuge in the Shadow of #NoDAPL
Matt Villeneuve, University of Michigan

Standing Rock, the Dakota Access Pipeline, and a History of Environmental Racism
Isaac O. Akande, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Water Protectors: An Indigenous Cosmology in Performance
Donia Mounsef, University of Alberta

Hinah Ded Unyak’unpi (We Are Are Still Here): NODAPL's Enactment of an Indigenous Radical Tradition
Jessica Ruby Fremland, University of California, Riverside 


Speakers
IO

Isaac O. Akande

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
JR

Jessica Ruby Fremland

University of California, Riverside
SL

Sheryl Lightfoot

University of British Columbia
DM

Donia Mounsef

University of Alberta
MV

Matt Villeneuve

University of Michigan


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Longhouse

2:00pm

Panel: Generations and Families

Chair: Brenda Child, University of Minnesota

Ka’oopkitmashook’: Becoming Family
Krystl Raven, University of Saskatchewan

Indigenous Reproductive Justice after Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl
Krista L. Benson, Ohio State University

Settler-humanitarianism and the Indigenous child-victim
Krista Maxwell, University of Toronto 


Speakers
KL

Krista L. Benson

Ohio State University
BC

Brenda Child

University of Minnesota
KM

Krista Maxwell

University of Toronto
KR

Krystl Raven

University of Saskatchewan


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 106

2:00pm

Panel: Migration and Diaspora

Chair: Aroha Harris, University of Auckland

Be(com)ing Ngati Kahungunu in the Diaspora: Maori Tribal Identity Within the Nation-State but Away from Ancestral Lands
Christina Gonzalez, University of Texas, Austin

Forest Samis go West - A Journey through the archives
Inge Firsk, Stockholm Sami Association

Diasporic Chamoru (Chamorro) Indigeneity: Cultural Renaissance, Political Status, and Academic Trajectories
Michael P. Perez, California State University, Fullerton

Indigenous Migrations and Changing Relationships
Serena Naepi, University of British Columbia 


Speakers
IF

Inge Firsk

Stockholm Sami Association
CG

Christina Gonzalez

University of Texas, Austin
AH

Aroha Harris

University of Auckland
SN

Serena Naepi

University of British Columbia
MP

Michael P. Perez

California State University, Fullerton


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D201

2:00pm

Panel: Neoliberalism and Indigenous Struggles

Chair: Danika Medak-Saltzman, University of Colorado

Kanaka Maoli Resurgent Refusals of Settler Colonial Capitalism
David Uahikeaikaleiʻohu Maile, University of New Mexico

Water Protectors from Turtle Island to Abya Yala: Indigenous Trans (Nation) al Responsibilities and Neoliberal Water Wars
Luis-Alfredo Garcia-Roque, University of Victoria

‘Seven Avocado Plants Come Dancing On’: Avocados and NAFTA in Tomson Highway’s Rose
Cameron Paul, University of Alberta

Everyday struggles for the protection of Forest Sami culture against “environmental friendly” colonial racist techno aggression
May-Britt Ohman, Uppsala University 


Speakers
LG

Luis-Alfredo Garcia-Roque

University of Victoria
DU

David Uahikeaikalei'ohu Maile

University of New Mexico
DM

Danika Medak-Saltzman

University of Colorado
MO

May-Britt Ohman

Uppsala University
CP

Cameron Paul

University of Alberta


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard B101

2:00pm

Panel: Reclaiming Land

Chair: David Chang, University of Minnesota

Shifting the Terrain: Rethinking Land Rights Issues Through Indigenous Approaches to Water
Shaun Stevenson, Carleton University

The Decolonization of Land Tenure in Guam (Guahan): The Chamorro Land Trust After 40 Years
Jimmy Taitano Camacho, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Harvey M. Jacobs, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Landscapes of Resistance: The Land as a Decolonial Agent at the Lava Beds and Haleakala National Park
Jessica Landau, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

‘Traditional owner’ status and lived relations with land in rural Australia
Eve Vincent, Macquarie University 


Speakers
JT

Jimmy Taitano Camacho

University of Wisconsin, Madison
DC

David Chang

University of Minnesota
HM

Harvey M. Jacobs

University of Wisconsin, Madison
JL

Jessica Landau

University of Illinois, Urban-Champaign
SS

Shaun Stevenson

Carleton University
EV

Eve Vincent

Macquarie University


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D314

2:00pm

Panel: Religion and Identity

Chair: Jace Weaver, University of Georgia

Borders and Boundaries: The Mormon Settlement of Cardston and the Kainai Nation of the Blackfoot Confederacy
Stanley Thayne, Whitman College

Navigating Globalization through Myth in Quechua Communities of Southern Peru
Ben Bridges, Elon University

The Sachem and the Minister: The Influence of Algonquian Diplomacy on the Langauge of New England Indian Missions
Marie Balsley Taylor, Purdue University

Native Prophets, Priests and Politicians: Complicating Religious Resistance in Aotearoa/ New Zealand, 1897-1907
Hirini Kaa, University of Auckland 


Speakers
BB

Ben Bridges

Elon University
HK

Hirini Kaa

University of Auckland
MB

Marie Balsley Taylor

Purdue University
ST

Stanley Thayne

Whitman College
JW

Jace Weaver

University of Georgia


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D204

2:00pm

Panel: Representation, Resistance, and Activism: Standing Rock and Idle No More

Chair: Glen Coulthard, University of British Columbia  

Until All the People are Dancing: The Rise of Idle No More
Katherine Walker, University of British Columbia

Unlikely Alliances: Where were the Cowboys at Standing Rock?
Zoltan Grossman, The Evergreen State College

Dead in the Tracks: Sir John A., Statues and Metis Resistance
Kim Anderson, University of Guelph

The Water Protectors: The Fight for Cultural and Environmental Justice at the Dakota Access Pipeline Protests
Gregory Hitch, Brown University 


Speakers
KA

Kim Anderson

University of Guelph
GC

Glen Coulthard

University of British Columbia
ZG

Zoltan Grossman

The Evergreen State College
GH

Gregory Hitch

Brown University
KW

Katherine Walker

University of British Columbia


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D301

2:00pm

Panel: Rewriting Salish, Metis, and Mohican History

Chair: Brian Klopotek, University of Oregon

Q’weld’ali, cooking fire: the impact of changing definitions of family among the Stó:lõ from 1860 to 1900
Angèlique Tardivel, University of Saskatchewan

Memories of Home: Red River Identity
Angie D. Tucker, University of Calgary

“The Metis has almost no government”: Historical Metis Governance and the Development of a Metis Constitutional Tradition
Adam Gaudry, University of Alberta

Bringing History Home:Teaching Indigenous Histories on the Stockbridge-Munsee Mohican Reservation
Rose Miron, University of Minnesota


Speakers
AG

Adam Gaudry

University of Alberta
BK

Brian Klopotek

University of Oregon
RM

Rose Miron

University of Minnesota
AT

Angelique Tardivel

University of Saskatchewan
AD

Angie D. Tucker

University of Calgary


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 121

2:00pm

Panel: The Politics of Refusal

Chair: Kristina Ackley, Evergreen State College

Images of Refusal: Indigenous Consciousness-Raising Activist Art
Yvonne N. Tiger, Montana State University - Northern

“Building Home, Building Sovereignty”: Refusals and Resistance in Canada’s Treaty 3 Territory
Annelies Cooper, York University

“My Law and Your Law Must Never Mix Up’ : Haudenosaunee Indigeneity and Refusals of Allotment from 1889-1909
Andrew Thomas Dietzel, Central Michigan University

Palestine and the Politics of Refusal
Ayah Hasan Wakkad, University of Kansas 


Speakers
KA

Kristina Ackley

The Evergreen State College
AC

Annelies Cooper

York University
AT

Andrew Thomas Dietzel

Central Michigan University
YN

Yvonne N. Tiger

Montana State University - Northern
AH

Ayah Hasan Wakkad

University of Kansas


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D312

2:00pm

Panel: Traditional Knowledge and Indigenous Spaces

Chair: Noelani Goodyear-Kaʻopua, University of Hawaiʻi

Implementing principles for government institutions working with Indigenous (Maori) knowledge
Mahina-a-rangi Joy Baker, Te Atiawa ke Whakarongotai

The Oral Traditions, Knowledge & Science Series: A Talking Story and Study Abroad to Indigenous Studies in the Pacific
Sheryl A. Day, University of Washington
 
The Power of Potlatch: Re-Defining Colonial Borderlands in Indigenous Modernity
Jen Adrienne Laliberte, Trent University

Mineral Claim Staking: Property, Consent, and Indigenous Jurisdiction
Dawn Hoogeveen, Univesity of British Columbia 


Speakers
MJ

Mahina-a-rangi Joy Baker

Te Atiawa ki Whakarongotai
SA

Sheryl A. Day

University of Washington
NG

Noelani Goodyear-Ka'opua

University of Hawai'i
DH

Dawn Hoogeveen

University of British Columbia
JA

Jen Adrienne Laliberte

Trent University


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 122

2:00pm

Panel: Water Matters

Chair: Joshua Reid, University of Washington

From #CancelColbert to #NoDAPL: The Pedagogical Intersectionality of Hashtags in Introductory Native American Studies Courses
Kyung-Sook Boo, Sogang University

The Fight for Water and Identity: Preserving and Protecting the Water Rights and Vitality of the Kuyuitukadu
Amber Bill, University of California, Davis

The Human Cost of Energy: Native Disinterment at The Dalles Dam
John J. Dougherty, Reed College

“How Do We Grieve the Death of a River?” Bureau of Reclamation Media, Dam Literature and Representations of Indigenous Water
Jane Griffith, University of Toronto


Speakers
AB

Amber Bill

University of California, Davis
KB

Kyung-Sook Boo

Sogang University
JJ

John J. Dougherty

Reed College
JG

Jane Griffith

University of Toronto
JR

Joshua Reid

University of Washington


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D307

2:00pm

Roundtable: Grand River Rising (Again): A Roundtable on Theresa McCarthy's Divided Unity and Rick Monture's We Share Our Matters
Speakers
HK

Hayden King

Carleton University
TM

Theresa McCarthy

University of Buffalo
RM

Rick Monture

McMaster University
JR

Jolene Rickard

Cornell University
VW

Vanessa Watts

McMaster University


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan B313

2:00pm

Roundtable: Publishing in Native and Indigenous Studies
Speakers
CB

Cynthia Bejarano

New Mexico State University
KB

Kristen Buckles

University of Arizona Press
LL

Lloyd Lee

University of New Mexico
JR

Judy Rohrer

University of Western Kentucky
JS

Jeffrey Shepherd

University of Texas, El Paso
SN

Stephanie Nohelani Teves

University of Oregon
MV

Myla Vicenti-Carpio

University of Arizona


Friday June 23, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 104

3:45pm

Coffee Break
Sponsored by Simon Fraser University and the University of Victoria.

Friday June 23, 2017 3:45pm - 4:45pm
Student Recreation Centre

4:15pm

Business Meeting
Friday June 23, 2017 4:15pm - 5:15pm
Fred Wood Theatre

5:00pm

Belkin Art Gallery Open House
Friday June 23, 2017 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Belkin Art Gallery

5:15pm

Presidential Address
Friday June 23, 2017 5:15pm - 6:00pm
Fred Wood Theatre

5:30pm

Belkin Art Gallery Tour
Friday June 23, 2017 5:30pm - 6:00pm
Belkin Art Gallery

6:30pm

Belkin Art Gallery Tour
Friday June 23, 2017 6:30pm - 7:00pm
Belkin Art Gallery

7:00pm

President and Council's Reception
Friday June 23, 2017 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Museum of Anthropology

8:00pm

 
Saturday, June 24
 

8:00am

Panel: Indigenous-Led Constitutional Transformation in Aotearoa - Matike Mai

Chair: Margaret Mutu, University of Auckland  

Implementing Indigenous-led Constitutional Transformation: Experiences from Aotearoa
Margaret Mutu, University of Auckland

On the Constitutional DL: The realities of project implementation from a Rangatahi/youth perspective
Karena Karauria, The University of Waikato


Educating for constitutional transformation: Considerations for Indigenous educatorsVeronica MH Tawhai, Massy University

175 Years of resistance movements in Aotearoa - Matike Mai in context
Mereana Pitman, Ngati Porou, Eastern Institute of Technology 


Speakers
KK

Karena Karauria

University of Waikato
MM

Margaret Mutu

University of Auckland
MP

Mereana Pitman

Eastern Institute of Technology
VM

Veronica MH Tawhai

Massy University


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 8:45am
Buchanan D204

8:00am

Panel: Beading the Many Trails of the Metis Homeland in the Canadian Northwest: Relationality, Identity, and Territoriality

Chair: Nathalie Kermoal, University of Alberta

“Ghosting” the Metis Presence in Edmonton and Saint-Albert (Canada) in the XXth Century
Nathalie Kermoal, University of Alberta

The Visiting Way – A Metis Research Methodology
Janice Cindy Gaudet, University of Ottawa

Metis Territoriality: Displacement and Relocation of Metis Communities in the Twentieth Century
Chantal Roy

Living in a Fractured Land: Metis Pilgrimage as Sites of Continuation
Paul Gareau, University of Ottawa 


Speakers
PG

Paul Gareau

University of Ottawa
JC

Janice Cindy Gaudet

University of Ottawa
NK

Nathalie Kermoal

University of Alberta


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D205

8:00am

Panel: Beyond Ontology: Indigenous Immateriality and Relatedness

Chair: Zoe Todd, Carleton University

I will answer them with fish: re/positioning human-fish relations and Metis legal orders in amiskwaciwaskahikan
Zoe Todd, Carleton Unviersity

Questioning the Line between Life and Death: Narratives of Extinction and No Return
Jessica Bardill, East Carolina University

Niwahkomakanak (my relatives): a nihiyaw (Cree) materialism of beads as other-than-human relatives
Tara Kappo, University of Alberta

Skunk Medicine and Deer Hide: Material Culture and the Performance of Mamiwiniwag Kinship
Mallory Whiteduck, University of Michigan

Thinking through the Wastelands: Post-Apocalyptic Indigenous Feminists and the Knowledges of Devastation
Erica Violet Lee, University of Saskatchewan 


Speakers
JB

Jessica Bardill

East Carolina University
TK

Tara Kappo

University of Alberta
EV

Erica Violet Lee

University of Saskatchewan
ZT

Zoe Todd

Carleton University


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan B313

8:00am

Panel: Geographies and Methods of Indigenous Relationality, Part One: Kinship and Materiality

Chair: Matthew Wildcat, University of Alberta

Taking Care of Each Other So We Can Be Dangerous Together: Experiences of Prairie Kinship and Organizing in Montreal
Molly Swain, University of Alberta

Indigenous Citizenship, reserves and membership on the Canadian Prairies
Matthew Wildcat, University of Alberta

Prairie Families: Materiality, Kinship and Indigenous Governance
Lindsay Nixon, Concordia University

Ties the Bind: A Re-examination of the Degree of Division of Red River’s Convention of 40
Daniel Voth, University of Calgary 


Speakers
LN

Lindsay Nixon

Concordia University
MS

Molly Swain

University of Alberta
DV

Daniel Voth

University of Calgary
MW

Matthew Wildcat

University of Alberta


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Longhouse

8:00am

Panel: Indigenous Histories and Artistic Interventions in the Remaking of Indigenous Worlds

Chair: Wanda Nanibush, Art Gallery of Ontario

Sensory Colonialism, Residential Schools and the Remaking of Indigenous Worlds
Wanda Nanibush, Art Gallery of Ontario
Ian Mosby, University of Toronto 

Haudenosaunee Nationhood on the High Steel: Iron Workers and the Indigenous City
Carlee Loft, McGill University
Allen Downey, McGill University

Monstrous histories, colonial encounters and the remaking of the Shishalh Territory
Jessica Silvey, Shishalh and Skwxu Mesh
Susan Roy, University of Waterloo


Speakers
AD

Allan Downey

McGill University
CL

Carlee Loft

McGill University
IM

Ian Mosby

University of Toronto
WN

Wanda Nanibush

Art Gallery of Ontario
SR

Susan Roy

University of Waterloo
JS

Jessica Silvey

Shishalh and Skxwu Mesh


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard B101

8:00am

Panel: Indigenous Science and Innovation: Aotearoa New Zealand's National Science Challenges

Chair: Katharina Ruckstuhl, University of Otago

The Science Challenge - Kaupapa Maori Principles guiding High-Tech Research
Te Taka Keegan, Waikato University

The insider/outsider Maori Scientist - Observations and Lessons
Jordan Waiti, Waikato University

The Maori Political in Aotearoa’s National Science Challenges
Katharina Ruckstuhl, University of Otago, New Zealand 


Speakers
TT

Te Taka Keegan

Waikato University
KR

Katharina Ruckstuhl

University of Otago
JW

Jordan Waiti

University of Waikato


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D301

8:00am

Panel: Interpreting Reconciliation in Canada

Chair: K. Tsianina Lomawaima, Arizona State University

Commemoration and the Limits of Reconciliation: Canada 150 and the Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Maggie Low, University of British Columbia

On the Limits of Recognizing Sttler Denial with the Canadian Truth and Reconciliation Commission
Anna Cook, University of Oregon

Commemoration and the Limits of Reconciliation: Canada 150 and the Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Stephanie Martha Danyluk, Whitecap Dakota First Nation 

Speakers
AC

Anna Cook

University of Oregon
SM

Stephanie Martha Danyluk

Whitecap Dakota First Nation
KT

K. Tsianina Lomawaima

Arizona State University
ML

Maggie Low

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 122

8:00am

Panel: Knowledge, Science, Identity, and the Land: Making Indigenous Knowledge Count with Environmental Decision-Making

Chair, Sibyl Diver, Stanford University

Lessons from the field: Striving for meaningful inclusion of Indigenous ecological knowledge in governance decisions
Jonaki Bhattacharyya, The Firelight Group
Susan Leech, The Firelight Group

Negotiating Indigenous Knowledge at the Science-Policy Interface: Insights from the Xaxil’p Community Forest
Sibyl Diver, Stanford University

Traditional economic knowledge for environmental governance in Aotearoa/New Zealand
Hekia Bodwitch, University of California - Berkeley

Protecting Cultural Identity in the Digital Environment
Hauiti Hakopa, University of Otago


Speakers
JB

Jonaki Bhattacharyya

The Firelight Group
HB

Hekia Bodwitch

University of California, Berkeley
SD

Sibyl Diver

Stanford University
HH

Hauiti Hakopa

University of Otago
SL

Susan Leech

The Firelight Group


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D317

8:00am

Panel: Native American Languages and Narrative across Disciplinary Borders

Chair: Jenny Davis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Chair: Brenda Farnell, University of Illinois

Multilingualism in Unexpected Places: Indigenous language practice versus academic presentation
Jenny Davis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Wintercounts and Websites: NDN Pictography 901 to the Digital Age
Birgit Brander Rasmussen, SUNY Binghamton

Re/Counting Coup: Communicating Indigenous Vitality in the Age of Historical Trauma
Joseph P. Gone, University of Michigan

Narrating Culture into Clinical Work With Urban American Indians: Insights from a Brief Clinic Ethnography
William E Hartmann, University of Washington Bothell

Literary Structure and Embodied Narrative in indigenous Theater Performance
Brenda Farnell, University of Illinois 


Speakers
JD

Jenny Davis

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
BF

Brenda Farnell

University of Illinois
JP

Joseph P. Gone

University of Michigan
WE

William E. Hartmann

University of Washington, Bothell
BB

Birgit Brander Rasmussen

State University of New York, Binghamton


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 106

8:00am

Panel: Putting History to Work in the World: Translating Indigenous Histories of Place

Chair: Josh Cerretti, Western Washington University

Contested Plymouth: Native Tours in a Commercialized Memorial Landscape
Lisa Blee, Wake Forest University

Decolonizing Bellingham: Reflections on Touring Native History
Josh Cerretti, Western Washington University

Deyoweniguhdoh: Removing anti-Native Slurs from Public Parks
Jodi Lynn Maracle, University at Buffalo

Bringing back the Wealth: Indigenizing the Campus
Cynthia Ann Updegrave, University of Washington 


Speakers
LB

Lisa Blee

Wake Forest University
JC

Josh Ceretti

Western Washington University
JL

Jodi Lynn Maracle

University at Buffalo
CA

Cynthia Ann Updegrave

University of Washington


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D201

8:00am

Panel: Rethinking Climate Justice and Sustainability: Indigenous Peoples and Community Resurgence

Chair: Noelani Goodyear-Kaʻopua, University of Hawaiʻi, Manoa

Cherokee Youth Perspectives on Community & Cultural Sustainability
Tiffanie Hardbarger, Northeastern State University

Together We Are Stronger” Hawaiian and Micronesian Solidarity for Climate Justice
Noelani Goodyear-Kaʻopua, University of Hawaiʻi, Manoa 

Sustainability Nationhood: Comparative Indigenuity of Environmental Ethics in the U.S. and Canada
Jeff Corntassel, University of Victoria 


Speakers
JC

Jeff Corntassel

University of Victoria
NG

Noelani Goodyear-Ka'opua

University of Hawai'i
TH

Tiffanie Hardbarger

Northeastern State University


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 121

8:00am

Panel: Shaping and Reshaping Knowledge in New Indigenous Contexts

Chair: Tim Frandy, Northland College

Decolonizing Pedagogies: Sustaining Anishinaabe Knowledge Traditions in New Contexts
Tim Frandy, Northland College

Mobilizing ‘Nipivut’ (our voice): using radio as a tool for community-driven change and development amongst Inuit in Montreal
Mark Watson, Concordia University

Indigenous Identity Meanings and Urban Experiences in Japan -  A Kanto (Tokyo) Ainu Case
Tatsiana Tsahelnik, Hokkaido University

Reshaping the present by reconnecting to a past - “Diasporic Indigeneity” from a perspective of urban Ainu in Sapporo, Japan
Kanako Uzawa


Speakers
TF

Tim Frandy

Northland College
TT

Tatsiana Tsahelnik

Hokkaido University
MW

Mark Watson

Concordia University


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D312

8:00am

Panel: We Confess: Decolonial Research, Indigenous Feminist Critique, and Sexy Storytelling

Chair: Kim Tallbear, University of Alberta

Tipi Confessions: A Research-Creation Laboratory
Kim Tallbear, University of Alberta

“I confess… I Had Sex in the Campus Tipi” (Re)Claiming Irreconcilable Indigenous Spaces at Tipi Confessions Carleton
Charlotte Hoelke, Carleton University

If This Is My Body, Where Are My Stories?: A Praxis of an Indigenous Eroticanalysis
Tracy Bear, Faculty of Native Studies, University of Alberta

Beaver Hills Burlesque Collective: An Indigenous Feminist Trickster Practice of Decolonizing Gender and Sexuality
Kirsten Anna Lindquist, University of Alberta
Brittany Johnson, Faculty of Native Studies, University of Alberta 


Speakers
TB

Tracy Bear

University of Alberta
CH

Charlotte Hoelke

Carleton University
BJ

Brittany Johnson

University of Alberta
KA

Kirsten Anna Lindquist

University of Alberta
KT

Kim TallBear

University of Alberta


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 104

8:00am

Roundtable: Mamawapowuk-Maawanki'idiwag-Mamawihitowin: Gathering Around Metis Art and Aesthetics
Speakers
CM

Cathy Mattes

University of Manitoba
DM

Dylan Miner

Michigan State University
SF

Sherry Farrell Racette

University of Manitoba
ES

Erin Sutherland

Queen's University


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Buchanan D314

8:00am

Roundtable: Women's Work: Native American and First Nations Women Artists in Exhibitions and Scholarship
Speakers
KB

Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse

University of Washington
NC

Nika Collison

Haida Gwaii Museum
AC

Adriana Creci Green

University of Virginia
DH

Dakota Hoska

Minneapolis Institute of Art
LN

Lou-ann Neel

Independent Artist
JA

Jill Ahlberg Yohe

Minneapolis Institute of Art


Saturday June 24, 2017 8:00am - 9:45am
Allard 105

9:00am

Book Exhibition Opening
Saturday June 24, 2017 9:00am - 1:00pm
Student Recreation Centre

9:00am

Registration Open
Saturday June 24, 2017 9:00am - 1:00pm
Student Recreation Centre

9:00am

9:45am

Coffee Break
Sponsored by UBC's Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies.

Saturday June 24, 2017 9:45am - 10:45am
Student Recreation Centre

10:15am

California Indigenous History

Chair: William Bauer, University of Nevada

California Dreamin’ in the Land of Lost Treaties
Kat Whiteley, University of Michigan

Indigenous Proprietors Across Empires: Native Landholding in Mexican and American California, 1836-1856
Julia Mavis Lewandoski, University of California Berkeley

“We should not go away from this country”: The Modocs’ unalienated relationship to land
Elizabeth Hutchinson, Barnard College/Columbia University

Speakers
WB

William Bauer

University of Nevada
EH

Elizabeth Hutchinson

Barnard College/Columbia University
JM

Julia Mavis Lewandoski

University of California, Berkeley
KW

Kat Whiteley

University of Michigan


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D301

10:15am

Panel: (De)Constructing the Performance and Evolution of Indianness through Expos, Moving Pictures, the Hobbyist Movement, and Pageantry

Chair: Clyde Ellis

Featuring the “Canadian Indian Village”: Performing Indianness at the 1905 Exhibition in Earl’s Court
Linda Scarangella McNenly

The Great Pretenders: Playing Indian in Tecumseh!
Katrina Phillips, Macalester College    

“Will the Real Indian Princess of Silent Westerns Please Stand Up?” Mona Dark Feather’s Challenge to Red Wing’s Feathered Crown
Linda Waggoner, California State University, Sonoma

‘The Whiteman’s Interpretation of Indian Ways’:  Powwows, Cultural Appropriation, and American Indian Hobbyists, 1955-1975
Clyde Ellis, Elon University


Speakers
CE

Clyde Ellis

Elon University
KP

Katrina Phillips

Macalester College
LW

Linda Waggoner

California State University, Sonoma


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D304

10:15am

Panel: Acknowledgment Tricks: Decolonizing Futures

Futures Beyond Settler Colonialism and (Re)Appropriative Whiteness: Honoring the Wisdom of Our Partners in Decolonial Struggle
Logan Narikawa, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Capitalism, Settler Colonialism and Urban Development in Hawai'i
Tina Grandinetti, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

"Shading" Neoliberal Definitions of Place and Citizenship
Valorie Thomas, Pomona College


Speakers
TG

Tina Grandinetti

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
LN

Logan Narikawa

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
VT

Valorie Thomas

Pomona College


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D205

10:15am

Panel: Blood, Identity, and Reproductive Health

Chair: Elizabeth Rule, Brown University

Blood Quantum Biopolitics: Indigenous Peoples and Assisted Reproductive Technologies
Elizabeth Rule, Brown University

Blood as a Barrier: An Analysis of Blood Quantum Qualifications for Hawaiian Home Lands
Chanterelle Waialae, University of Hawaiʻi, Manoa

Reading between the Lines with a New Lens: Tribal “Race Thinking” on the Eve of the Indian Reorganization Act
Darnella Davis, Independent Scholar 


Speakers
DD

Darnella Davis

Independent Scholar
ER

Elizabeth Rule

Brown University
CW

Chanterelle Waialae

University of Hawai'i, Manoa


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D201

10:15am

Panel: Comparative Urban Experiences

Chair: Coll Thrush, University of British Columbia

Case Study of Indigenous activist movements in India and Canada: Indigenous Women Negotiating community ally-ship
Swapna Padmanabha, University of Saskatchewan

First Nations Urban Reserves in Manitoba: Determinants of Success
Charlotte Bezamat-Mantes, University of Manitoba

Understanding our past and reclaiming our culture: Metis conceptualizations of cultural continuity and mental health
Monique Auger, Simon Fraser University
Cassidy Caron, Metis

Urban Indigenous infrastructure and entrepreneuring Indigenous organisations
Deirdre Howard-Wagner,  


Speakers
MA

Monique Auger

Simon Fraser University
CB

Charlotte Bezamat-Mantes

University of Manitoba
SP

Swapna Padmanabha

University of Saskatchewan
avatar for Coll Thrush

Coll Thrush

Associate Professor of History, University of British Columbia
Coll is co-chair of NAISA2017's Local Host Committee.


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard B101

10:15am

Panel: Geographies and Methods of Indigenous Relationality, Part Two: Kinship and Materiality

Chair: Molly Swain, University of Alberta

Comment: Val Napoleon, University of Victoria

Nehiyaw Feminist Conceptions of Physicality, Vulnerability and Kinship
Emily Riddle, University of British Columbia

Ka Mayitotamihk: Reconfiguring Kinship Practices in Treaty Eight Territory
Dallas Hunt, University of British Columbia

The Wahkohtowin Project: Pedagogy and Practice through Community and Academic Indigenous-Based Learning Collaborations
Shalene Jobin, Hadley Friedland, University of Alberta


Speakers
HF

Hadley Friedland

University of Alberta
DH

Dallas Hunt

University of British Columbia
SJ

Shalene Jobin

University of Alberta
VN

Val Napoleon

University of Victoria
ER

Emily Riddle

University of British Columbia
MS

Molly Swain

University of Alberta


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 106

10:15am

Panel: Incarceration and Indigenous Prison Studies in the US and Canada

Chair: Kevin Murphy University of Minnesota

“UNITY is the Cry!” Relocation, Prison Activism and Settler Custodialism in 1960s Indian Country
Doug Miller, Oklahoma State University

Native Girl, interrupted: Exploring the Circularity of Indigenous Girlhood in Canada
Megan Scribe, University of Toronto

“A messaging system to all of my brothers” Creative Writing in Jail as Solidarity and Anti-Colonial Critique
Nancy Van Styvendale, University of Saskatchewan

Genocidal Intimacies: Dismemberment, Settler Belonging and Carceral Geographies
Claire Marie Urbanski, University of California, Santa Cruz

Speakers
DM

Doug Miller

Oklahoma State University
KM

Kevin Murphy

University of Minnesota
MS

Megan Scribe

University of Toronto
NV

Nancy Van Styvendale

University of Saskatchewan
CM

Claire Marie Urbanski

University of California, Santa Cruz


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 105

10:15am

Panel: Indigenous Law and Literature

Chair: Beth Piatote, University of California, Berkeley

Identifying Indigenous Legal Traditions: Working with Maori Stories to Draw Out Law
Carwyn Jones, Victoria University, Wellington

Dank’e ‘Our Way’ from Self Government to Self-Determination: The Champagne and Aishihik First Nation’s Settlement Land Use Plan
Jocelyn A. Joe-Strack, University of Saskatchewan

When the ‘Object’ of Repatriation is a Song: Confronting Archives, Navigating Copyright and Asserting Indigenous Laws
Robin R. R. Gray, University of California, Santa Cruz 

Speakers
RR

Robin R. R. Gray

University of California, Santa Cruz
JA

Jocelyn A. Joe-Strack

University of Saskatchewan
CJ

Carwyn Jones

Victoria University, Wellington
BP

Beth Piatote

University of California, Berkeley


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D313

10:15am

Panel: Legal Legacies in the Amazon, Pacific Northwest, and US Midwest

Chair: Laura Graham, University of Iowa

Local Indigenous Movements and the Legal and Political Mobilization: A Case Study of an Education Policy in the Brazilian Amazon
Priscilla Cardoso Rodrigues, Federal University of Roraima, Brazil, Amazonia

Setting Precedent on Indigenous Religious Freedom in Canada: The Ktunaxa Nation Supreme Court Decision
Nicholas Shrubsole, University of Central Florida

Nexwenen (Our Land): Narrative Memory in Tsilhqot’in Nation v. British Columbia
Lorraine Weir, University of British Columbia

The Ho-Chunk Nation and the Legal Struggle to Protect Ancient Sacred Mounds
Todd Allin Morman, Anishinabe Legal Services 


Speakers
LG

Laura Graham

University of Iowa
TA

Todd Allin Morman

Anishinabe Legal Services
PC

Priscilla Cardoso Rodrigues

Federal University of Roraima
NS

Nicholas Shrubsole

University of Central Florida
LW

Lorraine Weir

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D317

10:15am

Panel: Making Space, Speaking Up: Emotion, History, and Digital History Making on Darug and Gundungurra Lands

Chair: Peter Read, Australian National University

Speaking up: emotion and connection to place
Julia Claire Hurst, RMIT University

Information management: how do we reconcile the past?
Peter Read, Australian National University

Taking heart, talking heart
Karen Maber, Darug Community

Digital methods and tangible history
Jason Ensor, University of Western Sydney


Speakers
JE

Jason Ensor

University of Western Sydney
JC

Julia Claire Hurst

RMIT University
KM

Karen Maber

Darug Community
PR

Peter Read

Australian National University


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 121

10:15am

Panel: Poetry, Eco-Poetry, and Poetic Objects

Singing Us Into Existence: The Entwinement of Dule Poetry and Governance in “Tinaja” and “Civiliza mi corazon, mama”

Sue Haglund, University of Hawaii, Manoa

Native Pacific Islander Eco-Poetry & Poetics
Craig Perez, University of Hawaii, Manoa

Feeling Home: Place-based Identity and Affect Theory in the Poetry of Al Hunter
Adar Charlton, University of Saskatchewan

A Ts’iib Reading of Manuel Tzoc’s Poetry and Poetic Objects
Rita M Palacios, Conestoga College

Speakers
AC

Adar Charlton

University of Saskatchewan
SH

Sue Haglund

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
RM

Rita M. Palacios

Conestoga College


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D312

10:15am

Panel: Pushing Beyond Rhetoric: Centering Traditional Governance Globally; Experiences from Australia, Canada, and the United States

Chair:  Dr. Sean Kerins, Australian National University

Caring for Country and the Resurgence of Traditional Governance in Australia
Bhiamie Williamson, University of Victoria

Indigenous Problem-Solving in the 21st Century: Utilizing Tuscarora Traditional Governance as the Framework of Youth Empowerment
Mia McKie, University of Victoria


Speakers
SK

Sean Kerins

Australian National University
MM

Mia McKie

University of Victoria
BW

Bhiamie Williamson

University of Victoria


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D314

10:15am

Panel: The Politics of Language Revitalization

Decolonizing Indigenous Language Pedagogies: Findings from Talk Story Roundtables with Language Educators
Daisy Rosenblum, University of British Columbia
Wesley Y. Leonard, University of California, Riverside

Developing a Language Revitalization Institute: Lushootseed on the Puyallup Reservation
Danica Miller, University of Washington, Tacoma

Paradise Lost: Garifuna Language and Identity in Coastal Belize
Jennifer Gomez Menjivar, University of Minnesota, Duluth
William Salmon, University of Minnesota, Duluth

The Shift in roles between elders and younger family members: Unintended consequences of language revitalisation
Linda Waimarie Nikora, University of Waikato 


Speakers
WY

Wesley Y. Leonard

University of California, Riverside
JG

Jennifer Gomez Menjivar

University of Minnesota, Duluth
DM

Danica Miler

University of Washington, Tacoma
LW

Linda Waimarie Nikora

University of Waikato
DR

Daisy Rosenblum

University of British Columbia
WS

William Salmon

University of Minnesota, Duluth


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard B101

10:15am

Panel: Urban and Tribal Planning

Chair: Dan Jr. Simplicio, Crow Canyon Archaeological Center

Research and Community Relevance
Dan Jr. Simplicio, Crow Canyon Archaeological Center

“The Land Tells Our Story” Urban Native Sense of Place and Implications for Wellness
Kathleen Ann Lynch, Boston University School of Medicine

Urban Planning, Navajo Style: Stronger Localized Self-Governance Through Grassroots Community Development that Works
Michelle Hale

“Too Valuable for Indians” Racist Discourses on Property, Urban Planning and Treaty Land Entitlement in Winnipeg
Julie Tomiak, Ryerson University


Speakers
MH

Michelle Hale

Arizona State University
KA

Kathleen Ann Lynch

Boston University
DS

Dan Simplicio

Crow Canyon Archaeological Center
JT

Julie Tomiak

Ryerson University


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Buchanan D204

10:15am

Roundtable: Alaska Native Studies as Scholar, Teacher, and Activist
Speakers
MA

Melissa Adams

Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs
JA

Jessica Arnett

University of Minnesota
MD

Mique'l Dangeli

University of Alaska, Southeast
JH

Juliana Hu Pegues

University of Minnesota
CC

C. Caskey Russell

University of Wyoming
AA

Amy Ahnaughuq Topkok

University of Alaska, Fairbanks


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 122

10:15am

Roundtable: On Shiri Pasternak's Grounded Authority: The Algonquins of Barriere Lake against the State
Speakers
KB

Kevin Bruyneel

Babson College
CC

Charmaine Chua

University of Minnesota
NE

Nick Estes

University of New Mexico
SP

Shiri Pasternak

Trent University
MP

Marylynn Poucachiche

Algonquians of Barriere Lake


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Longhouse

10:15am

Roundtable: Strengthening and Broadening Indigenous Knowledge and Leadership Capacity across our Lands and Waterways
Speakers
CG

Candace Galla

University of British Columbia
RH

Richard Hum

University of Alaska, Fairbanks
KK

Keiki Kawai'ae'a

Native Hawaiian
BL

Beth Leonard

University of Alaska, Anchorage
JM

James Mckenzie

Dine College
SN

Sheilah Nicholas

University of Arizona
RT

Rosina Taniwha

Whare Wananga o Awanuiarangi


Saturday June 24, 2017 10:15am - 12:00pm
Allard 104

12:00pm

Abya Ayala Meeting
Saturday June 24, 2017 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Irving K. Barber Learning Centre 256

12:00pm

Graduate Student Lunch
Ticketed event.

Saturday June 24, 2017 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Koerner's Pub

12:30pm

Presidential Luncheon
Ticketed event.

Saturday June 24, 2017 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Longhouse

2:00pm

Film Screening/Panel: Indigenous Youth and Activism
Indigenous Urbanization: City Sami Youth and the Impossible Urban Sami Identities
Astri Dankersen, Nord University, Norway

“As black as it gets” Australian Indigenous Hip-Hop challenging popular and contemporary constructions of the ‘good Aborigine’
Suzi Jane Hitchings, RMIT University
School Based Participatory Action Research with Urban Indigenous Youth: Critical Learning and Potential in Tkaronto
Rebecca Beaulne-Stuebing, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education
Christina Breen, Toronto District School Board

Film:  "Pulling Threads:" Youth Arts Engagement Project" (12:15 min)
Mariel Belanger, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Speakers
RB

Rebecca Beaulne-Stuebing

Ontario Institute for Studies in Education
MB

Mariel Belanger

University of British Columbia, Okanagan
CB

Christina Breen

Toronto District School Board
AD

Astri Dankersen

Nord University
SJ

Suzi Jane Hutchings

RMIT University


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D317

2:00pm

Panel: Decolonizing Academia

Chair: Robert Innes, University of Saskatchewan

Politics of Place: Resurgence Pedagogy in the Post-Secondary Classroom
Lianne Marie Leda Charlie, University of Hawaiʻi at Manoa

Reflections on the Implications of wahkohtowin for Research and Teaching
Robert Hancock, University of Victoria

Curricular constructions of land and property in the Quebec Education Program: Implications for decolonization
Christopher Reid, McGill University


Speakers
LM

Lianne Marie Leda Charlie

University of Hawai'i, Manoa
RH

Robert Hancock

University of Victoria
RI

Robert Innes

University of Saskatchewan
CR

Christopher Reid

McGill University


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D307

2:00pm

Panel: Educational Legacies and Food Sovereignty Activism

Chair: Elizabeth Hoover, Brown University

Unsettling Pedagogies in Food Sovereignty Movements in Canada
Lauren Kepkiewicz, University of Toronto

“Youth in The States”: The Muscogee Nation’s Nineteenth-Century College Education Program
Rowan Faye Steineker, University of Central Oklahoma

Railroad Mobility and Boarding School Experiences, 1900-1945
Kevin Whalen, University of Minnesota, Morris 


Speakers
EH

Elizabeth Hoover

Brown University
LK

Lauren Kepkiewicz

University of Toronto
RF

Rowan Faye Steineker

University of Central Oklahoma
KW

Kevin Whalen

University of Minnesota, Morris


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D312

2:00pm

Panel: Food Sovereignty

Chair: Rayna Green, Smithsonian Institution

‘Trans-Indigenism’ as a decolonizing strategy of the and Native American food sovereignty movement
Zuzanna Buchowska, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland

Feed the people and you will never go hungry: Illuminating Coast Salish economy of affection
Dara Kelly, University of Victoria


Speakers
ZB

Zuzanna Buchowska

Adam Mickiewicz University
RG

Rayna Green

Smithsonian Institution
DK

Dara Kelly

University of Victoria


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D213

2:00pm

Panel: Indigenous Feminisms, Gender, and Sexuality
The Appropriation of Indigenous Gender Identity as Modern Colonization
Robert Gallagher Cremins, The New School for Social Research
Bridging Indigenous Feminist Critiques of Tradition and the Politics of Language Revitalization
Ashley Glassburn Falzetti, Eastern Michigan University, Miami Nation of Indiana

Indigenous Feminisms and Human Rights
Cheryl Suzack, University of Toront

Speakers
RG

Robert Gallagher Cremins

The New School for Social Research
AG

Ashley Glassburn Falzetti

Eastern Michigan University
CS

Cheryl Suzack

University of Toronto


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard B101

2:00pm

Panel: Indigenous Health and Well-Being
Rewriting Native Wellness: A Two-Spirit Critique of “Traditional Gender Roles”
Kai Pyle, University of Minnesota

Suicide Attempt and Childhood Risk Factors among Urban Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Two Spirit American Indians and Alaskan Natives
Jessica Elm, University of Washington

Medicine for Whose Benefit? - Healthcare, Assimilation and Institutional Preservation at the Carlisle Indian School
Frank Vitale IV, Dickinson College

Speakers
JE

Jessica Elm

University of Washington
FV

Frank Vitale IV

Dickinson College
KP

Kai Pyle

University of Minnesota
PR

Paige Raibmon

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D204

2:00pm

Panel: Making (More) Space for Indigenous Feminism

Chair and comment: Mishuana Goeman

Opposing Oppression, Indigenous Feminism
Joyce Green, University of Regina

Tracing Links: Poor Health, Poverty and Metis Elder Women
Diedre Desmarais, University of Manitoba

Indigenous Recognition, Women and Neo-Liberal State Construction
Isabel Altamirano-Jimenez, University of Alberta

En-Gendering Indigenous Research Methods
Gina Starblanket, University of Victoria 


Speakers
IA

Isabel Altamirano-Jimenez

University of Alberta
DD

Diedre Desmarais

University of Manitoba
MG

Mishuana Goeman

University of California, Los Angeles
JG

Joyce Green

University of Regina
GS

Gina Starblanket

University of Victoria


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 105

2:00pm

Panel: Museums and Material Objects

Chair: Krista Zawadski, University of British Columbia

Where Do We Keep Our Past? Working Towards an Indigenous Museum and Preserving Nunavut’s Heritage
Krista Zawadski, University of British Columbia

Presence and Materiality: Exploring Indigenous Agency and Archival Photographic Object
Brittany Watson, Independent scholar/Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies
Dagny Dubois, Athabasca University/Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies

Reclaiming Tangible Heritage: Material Culture and Indigenous Aesthetics in Maya California
Deanna Barenboim, Sarah Lawrence College 


Speakers
DB

Deanna Barenboim

Sarah Lawrence College
DD

Dagny Dubois

Athabasca University/Whyte Museum of the Rockies
BW

Brittany Watson

Independent Scholar/Whyte Museum of the Rockies
KZ

Krista Zawadski

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D313

2:00pm

Panel: Residential Schools: Public Discourse and Graphic Novels

Chair: Richard Moran, University of Alberta

Acknowledging Physical Genocide in Residential Schools
Richard Moran, University of Alberta

The Graphic novel as Indigenous Narrative Art: Re-Exploring the Residential School Experience
Melissa Beard Jacob

Boarding School Legacies, Listening and the Limits of Apology in Eric Gansworth If I Ever Get Out of Here
Mandy Suhr-Sytsma, Emory University

“Though Close, We Were So Far Away” : Spatialization of Testimony in Residential School Graphic Novels
Melanie Braith, University of Manitoba 


Speakers
MB

Melanie Braith

University of Manitoba
RM

Richard Moran

University of Alberta
MS

Mandy Suhr-Sytsma

Emory University


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D304

2:00pm

Panel: Social Media, Technology, and Resistance

Chair: Jennifer Hardwick, Queen’s University

A Tool for Survival: Twitter and Indigenous Public Resistance
Jennifer Hardwick, Queen’s University

Sightlines: The Strategic Use of VIsual Tools of Resistance Against the Dakota Access Pipeline
Amber Hickey, University of California, Santa Cruz

Pipelines and Protest: A study on the Media Blackouts of the Standing Rock Protests
Marena Tehya Mahto, Montana State University

Digital Colonialism: Social Media, Ojibwe Treaty Rights and the Freeman Expedition
Joseph K Whitson, University of Minnesota 


Speakers
JH

Jennifer Hardwick

Queen's University
AH

Amber Hickey

University of California, Santa Cruz
MT

Marena Tehya Mahto

Montana State University
JK

Joseph K. Whitson

University of Minnesota


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 121

2:00pm

Panel: Suicide and Strength
Chair: Joseph P. Gone, University of Michigan

Grounding Research in nehiyaw Epistemology, Ceremony, and Strength: The Nehiyaw Language and its Connections to Health & Wellness
Jaqueline Anaquod, University of Victoria

Teaching and Learning from 7 Generations: A Plains Cree Saga in La Ronge, Saskatchewan, During an Epidemic of Suicide
Aloys Neil Fleischmann, University of Saskatchewan

Insights from Cowichan: A Multilevel Approach to Understanding Suicide in One First Nations’ Collective
Emma Elliott-Groves, Washington State University 

Speakers
JA

Jaqueline Anaquod

University of Victoria
EE

Emma Elliott-Groves

Washington State University
AN

Aloys Neil Fleischmann

University of Saskatchewan
JP

Joseph P. Gone

University of Michigan


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D301

2:00pm

Panel: Water and Land as Pedagogy

Chair: Quill Christie, University of Victoria

Urban Indigenous Futurisms: Re-imaging accountable relationships to homelands through artistic practice
Quill Christie, University of Victoria

Ocean Planning: Valuing Indigenous Knowledge for Interjurisdictional Coordination
Kelsey Leonard, McMaster University

Land-Based Education: Honouring Relationships and Responsibilities Between Universities and Indigenous Communities
Ryan H Duplassie, University of Manitoba

Mauri Moana, Mauri Tangata, Mauri Ora: Making Room for Maori Values for the Marine Environment
Kelly Ratana, NIWA 


Speakers
QC

Quill Christie

University of VIctoria
RH

Ryan H. Duplassie

University of Manitoba
KL

Kelsey Leonard

McMaster University
KR

Kelly Ratana

National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D201

2:00pm

Roundtable: Colonial Logics and Decolonizing Futures on Occupied xʷməθkʷəy’əm, Skwxwumesh Uxwumixw, and səl’ilwətaɁɬ Territories
Speakers
NB

Natalie Baloy

Western Washington University
HD

Heather Dorries

Carleton University
NK

Natalie Knight

Simon Fraser University
LP

Lyana Patrick

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Longhouse

2:00pm

Roundtable: Digital Sovereignties: Indigenous Women's Media Art
Speakers
SB

Susan Bernardin

State University of New York, Oneonta
KD

Kristen Dowell

Florida State University
JH

Joanna Hearne

University of Missouri
AL

Angelica Lawson

University of Colorado
DM

Danika Medak-Saltzman

University of Colorado
MN

Margaret Noodin

University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
MR

Michelle Raheja

University of California, Riverside
CR

Channette Romero

University of Georgia


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Allard 106

2:00pm

Roundtable: Mid-20th Century Metis Digital Stories: Everyday Labour, Home, and Travel
Speakers
CA

Chris Andersen

University of Alberta
MD

Marilyn Dumont

University of Alberta
SH

Sara Howdle

York University
JT

Jesse Thistle

York University


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan D205

2:00pm

Roundtable: What Makes Health Interventions Work in Indigenous Communities in Aotearoa New Zealand
Speakers
AB

Angela Beaton

Waikato District Health Board
TE

Terry Ehau

University of Waikato
RG

Rewa Gilbert

Te Kohao Health
MH

Maui Hudson

Waikato University
CM

Carey Manuel

Poutiri Trust
BM

Bridgette Masters

University of Waikato
JO

John Oetzel

University of Waikato
MR

Moana Rarere

University of Waikato
NS

Nina Scott

Waikato District Health Board


Saturday June 24, 2017 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Buchanan B313

3:45pm

Coffee Break
Sponsored by UBC's First Nations & Endangered Languages Program.

Saturday June 24, 2017 3:45pm - 4:45pm
Student Recreation Centre

4:15pm

Panel: Boundaries, Treaties, and Invasive Species

Chair: Christine Sy, University of British Columbia

From Invasive species to migrating Nations: Broad perspectives of invasive species in Anishinaabe Aki
Nicholas Reo, Dartmouth College
Laura A. Ogden, Dartmouth College

“Overlapping Boundaries: Columbia Plateau Indians, Settler Colonialism and the 49th Parallel in the Mid-Nineteenth Century”
Patrick Lozar, University of Washington

Governing Settler Colonialism: Kinship, Treaties and Alliances in the Eastern Great Lakes, 1783-1850
Zachary Smith, University of Toronto 


Speakers
PL

Patrick Lozar

University of Washington
LA

Laura A. Ogden

Dartmouth College
NR

Nicholas Reo

Dartmouth College
ZS

Zachary Smith

University of Toronto
CS

Christine Sy

University of Victoria


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D201

4:15pm

Panel: Evolving Concepts of Indigenous Identity

Chair: Jeffrey D. Means, University of Wyoming

Settler Colonialism and the Lakota: Shifting Concepts of Lakota Identity and Citizenship 1848-2016
Jeffrey D. Means, University of Wyoming

“Indiantown”: Autonomy, Sovereignty and Indigenous Identity in Cuba, c. 1700-1800
Jason Michael Yaremko, University of Winnipeg

Little Red Died For Your Sins: The Struggle Over Indian Identity and the Rise of Student Activism At The University of Oklahoma
Matthew DeSpain, Rose State College

Stories of Contemporary Metis Identity in British Columbia, Canada: Discourses of Race, Culture and Nationhood
Gabrielle Legault, University of British Columbia, Okanagan 


Speakers
MD

Matthew DeSpain

Rose State College
GL

Gabrielle Legault

University of British Columbia, Okanagan
JD

Jeffrey D. Means

University of Wyoming
JM

Jason Michael Yaremko

University of Winipeg


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D312

4:15pm

Panel: Exploitation and Resistance from the 16th Century to the Present

Chair: Jennifer Spear, Simon Fraser University

“A Taxonomy of Native Rememberings and Forgettings: 16th Century Nahua Letters and Petitions to the Spanish Crown
Kelly McDonough, University of Texas, Austin

Transgressive Life and the Recognition of the Indigenous Subject beyond Sovereignty: A comparative Approach
Eman Ghanayem, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

From Facebook to Ixamoxtli: Nahua Kinship and Activism through Social Media Networking
Adam W. Coon, University of Minnesota, Morris

Elimination and Exploitation: The Case of the Seneca Trust Fund
Emilie Connolly, New York University 


Speakers
EC

Emilie Connolly

New York University
AW

Adam W. Coon

University of Minnesota, Morris
EG

Eman Ghanayem

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
KM

Kelly McDonough

University of Texas, Austin
JS

Jennifer Spear

Simon Fraser University


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D204

4:15pm

Panel: Identity in Literature and Film

Chair: Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois

Reclaiming Glacier National Park in Mourning Dove’s Cogewea (1927)
Lindsey Claire Smith, Oklahoma State University

Copyleft Romanticism and the Fallacies of Restorative Dialogue: Critical Reflections on the ‘Of the North’ Controversy
Bruno Cornellier, University of Winnipeg

Circulating the Word: Small Presses and the Institutional Life of Native American Poetry, 1963-1978
Frank Kelderman, University of Louisville

Solidarity in Prefix: Tracing Co-National Networks through the Writings of Gertrude and Raymond Michael P Taylor, Brigham Young University

Another Kind of Space Race: Decolonial Disruptions of New World Logics in Nalo Hopkinson's Midnight Robber
Lou Cornum, City University of New York Graduate Center 

Speakers
JA

Jodi A. Byrd

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
BC

Bruno Cornellier

University of Winnipeg
FK

Frank Kelderman

University of Louisville
LC

Lindsey Claire Smith

Oklahoma State University
MP

Michael P. Taylor

Brigham Young University


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 104

4:15pm

Panel: Imagining Indigenous Spaces
Chair: Joe Hall, Bates College

The Politics of Place in Wabanaki Land Sales, 1639 - 1672
Joe Hall, Bates College

Accessing the academy: issues for Maori early career academics in New Zealand
Meegan Hall, Victoria University of Wellington

“You’re not Going to Get Very Far Talking to Him”: Gitxsan Approaches to Their History of Industrial Logging, 1885-1985
Nicholas May, University of British Columbia

Indian Indigeneity: Making a case for Critical Indigenous Studies on The Indian Subcontinent
Elspeth Iralu, University of New Mexico


Speakers
JH

Joe Hall

Bates College
MH

Meegan Hall

Victoria University, Wellington
EI

Elspeth Iralu

University of New Mexico
NM

Nicholas May

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D213

4:15pm

Panel: Implementing Indigenous Solutions

Chair: Joshua Miner, University of Kansas

Developing spatial and participatory solutions for the Heiltsuk First Nation’s housing crisis
Stefania Maria Pizzirani, University of British Columbia

Indigenous community based counselors: Dual relationships as a strength and challenge
Alanaise Goodwill, University of British Columbia 
Jacquelin Ravel,  University of British Columbia

Critical Game Mechanics and Environmental Reclamation in Indigenous Procedural Media
Joshua Miner, University of Kansas


Speakers
AG

Alanaise Goodwill

University of British Columbia
JM

Joshua Miner

University of Kansas
SM

Stefania Maria Pizzirani

University of British Columbia
JR

Jacquelin Ravel

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D304

4:15pm

Panel: Indigenous Governance

Chair: Robert Nichols, University of Minnesota

Governing Enjoyment: Indigenous Sovereignty and White Possession at Intersections of Gambling and Mining
Fiona Jean Nicoll, University of Alberta

Finding a Place for Indigenous Administration
Lorinda Riley, University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu

Stories from the margins: Reflections on distrust, illegitimacy and self-determination
Madgalena Ugarte, University of British Columbia

Nakhwanh Gwich’in Khehlok Iidilii, We are Our Own People: Reflections of TeethI’it Gwich’in Governance
Elaine Donna Alexie, University of Alberta 


Speakers
ED

Elaine Donna Alexie

University of Alberta
RN

Robert Nichols

University of Minnesota
FJ

Fiona Jean Nicoll

University of Alberta
LR

Lorinda Riley

University of Hawai'i, West O'ahu
MU

Magdalena Ugarte

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D313

4:15pm

Panel: Legalizing Extraction

Chair: Jeff Corntassel, University of Victoria

Parsing the rhetoric: does the international recognition of ICCAs provide an “extra layer of protection?”
Natalie Amelia Swift, University of British Columbia

Q’eqchi’ Mayas and Learning through Defense of Territory in Guatemala
Autumn Knowlton, University of British Columbia

Stopping the Back 40 Mine: Fighting Jurisdictional Battles
Paula R Mohan, University of Wisconsin 


Speakers
JC

Jeff Corntassel

University of Victoria
AK

Autumn Knowlton

University of British Columbia
PR

Paula R. Mohan

University of Wisconsin
NA

Natalie Amelia Swift

University of British Columbia


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 121

4:15pm

Panel: Race, Indigeneity, and the Social Sciences
Disciplinary Power: Native Work and Presence in Political Science
Kennan Ferguson, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Native Women in Anthropology: The Advances Ella Cara Deloria Brought to her Field
Sarah Bonnie, University of Maryland
Sue Krook, Normandale College

Ethnographies of Belonging: Indigeneity and Blackness in the Americas
Sharon Fuller, Marymount California University

Beyond Consultation: Towards an Indigenous Public Archaeology
Sean Everette Gantt, Crow Canyon Archaeological Center

Speakers
SB

Sarah Bonnie

University of Maryland
KF

Kennan Ferguson

University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
SF

Sharon Fuller

Marymount California University
SE

Sean Everett Gantt

Crow Canyon Archaeological Center
SK

Sue Krook

Normandale College


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 106

4:15pm

Panel: Sexual Violence and Colonial Interventions

Chair: Jessica Kolopenuk, University of Victoria

Decolonizing Indigenous Sex Work through Relational Narrative Inquiry
Rachelle McKay

Beyond Decriminalization: Centring Indigenous Justice in Canadian Sex Work Advocacy
Claire Stewart-Kanigan, University of Victoria

Gone Girls? Genetic (Re)articulations of Female Indigeneity through Canada’s DNA-Based Missing Persons Program
Jessica Kolopenuk 


Speakers
JK

Jessica Kolopenuk

University of Victoria
CS

Claire Stewart-Kanigan

University of Victoria


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan B313

4:15pm

Panel: Stories, Spaces, and Emotions

Chair: Renae Watchman, Mount Royal University

Writing for Resurgence: Indigenous Authors Creating Community
Aubrey Jean Hanson, University of Calgary

Reimaging Attawapiskat: Mixed Media Storytelling
Sarah Marie Wiebe, University of Victoria
Erynne Gilpin, University of Victoria
Laurence Butet-Roch, Ryerson Transmedia Zone

Decolonial Love, Decolonial Rage: Creating Spaces for the Emotions of Indigenous Women
Tsatia M. Adzich, University of Victoria

“Writing/Coming Home through Stories” Indigenous Voices in Translation
Sarah Henzi, Simon Fraser University 


Speakers
TM

Tsatia M. Adzich

University of Victoria
LB

Laurence Butet-Roch

Ryerson Transmedia Zone
EG

Erynne Gilpin

University of Victoria
AJ

Aubrey Jean Hanson

University of Calgary
SH

Sarah Henzi

Simon Fraser University
RW

Renae Watchman

Mount Royal University
SM

Sarah Marie Wiebe

University of Victoria


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 122

4:15pm

Panel: Violence, Representation, and Crime

Chair: Jeffrey Ostler, University of Oregon

From ‘Iroquois Cruelty’ to the Mohawk Warrior Society: Stereotyping and the Strategic Uses of a Reputation for Violence
Scott Manning Stevens

“We Rejected a System that Abused and Rejected Us” Challenges at the Interface Between Violence, Offender Risk and Indigeneity
Andrew Day, Deakin University

Indigenous Female Gang Members and the Reproduction of Street Masculinity
Robert Henry, University of Calgary

Colonial Intimacies, Violences and Solidarities
Nishant Upadhyay, Northern Arizona University 


Speakers
AD

Andrew Day

Deakin University
RH

Robert Henry

University of Calgary
JO

Jeffrey Ostler

University of Oregon
SM

Scott Manning Stevens

Syracuse University
NU

Nishant Upadhyay

Northern Arizona University


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard B101

4:15pm

Roundtable: "Awakening the Spirit" - A Collaborative Community/University Research Project
Speakers
JA

Jo-Ann Archibald

University of British Columbia
SJ

Shelly Johnson

Thompson Rivers University
JD

Johnny (Dicki) Louis

Master Canoe Carver
AL

Andrea Lyall

University of British Columbia
CS

Corinna Sparrow

Musqueam Social Development


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Longhouse

4:15pm

Roundtable: Inviting Undergrads: Indigenizing the Academy through Aspiration, Action, and Accountability
Speakers
QC

Quetzala Carson

University of Alberta
RH

Robin Howse

University of Alberta
PJ

Paulina Johnson

Western University
JR

Jordan Robinson

Thompson Rivers University
HT

Hinini Tane

University of Otago


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Allard 105

4:15pm

Roundtable: The Power to Game: Indigenous Play and Imagination
Speakers
GD

Gabriel de Los Angeles

University of Washington
JB

Jeanette Bushnell

University of Washington/NDN Players Research Group
JT

Jonathan Tomhave

University of Washington/Bellevue College


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D307

4:15pm

Roundtable: Two-Spirit and Indigenous Transgender Stories and Photos of Safety, Belonging, and Wellbeing
Speakers
BF

Bon Fabian

Trans, Two-Spirit, & Gender Nonconforming Community Safety & Well-Being Photovoice Project
CH

Cindy Holmes

University of Victoria
CW

Chase Willier Nrikwuscin

Trans, Two-Spirit, & Gender Nonconforming Community Safety & Well-Being Photovoice Project
KS

Kyle Shaughnessy

Trans Care BC


Saturday June 24, 2017 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Buchanan D314